Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

162 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does the use of nicotine patches cause nausea?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vipul Prajapati

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 850 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Aug 2014 in Smoking and Alcohol Addiction
Question: i have elevated liver enzymes and I used to smoke but I now use nicotine patches and e cigarettes. Is there any relation? I am now nauseated.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vipul Prajapati 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No relation

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,

Thank you for your Query.

there is no relation between elevated enzymes and using nicotine patches and e cigarettes.

but nauseated feeling may be due to nicotine patches and e cigarettes.

consult Physician for elevated liver enzymes. and if possible do ultrasound of abdomen.

If possible quit nicotine patches and e cigarettes also.

Awaiting your response.

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on Elevated liver enzymes

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr, My lab values..... ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE - 190.5 U/l Bilirubin total - 0.58 mg/dl Bilirubin direct - 0.18 mg/dl Bilirubin indirect - 0.4 mg/dl SGOT - 62.3 U/l SGPT - 96.5 U/l GGT - 531 Protein Total - 9.5 gm/dl Albumin Serum - 4.53 gm/dl...

doctor1 MD

My husband has elevated liver enzymes . His primary care physician told him to stop drinking or he would die of liver cancer . He is being referred to a gastroenterologist ??

doctor1 MD

After a week of dengue fever the platelet count improved to 170000. SGPT 191 and sgot 203. Pl explain what it indicates

doctor1 MD

my son is on adderall (slow fast acting 25m) but only in school. In july he had his blood work and it came back with elevated enzymes ast 68 alt 86. The weeks prior to taking his blood work he ate boxes of donuts and croissants which is high in saturated fats. He is 17, plays basketball and weighs 178 lbs. His pcp is taking further tests to find out what other factors might be in play for his high liver enzymes. So worried.

doctor1 MD

my ganddaughter 18 and doctors say she has help sydome but not gettting any better its been a week now liver was damaged fluid , blood around it swelling and pain in the stomach(it is very very big and vaiganal are very large as well,liver levels high and plactlets low, blood presure was very high gave meds for b/p and they stopped b/p meds as b/p low and still dropping she is in one of the best hospitals to this area (XXX) baby wt was 4lbs 7 oz and he is home doing fine is there something else she could have that they are over looking besides this hellp sydome

doctor1 MD

Hello. My husband has been ill for three weeks now. He went to urgent care today and his blood work came back poor. The doc called us, reported he needs to go to ER now, that his potassium levels are 2, that he could die. Doc also said his liver enzymes are very high as well, along with his his blood pressure being 140/90. He is 35, yellow skin, and very ill. What are the most common diagnosis for this type of situation? We are at ER now but the wait time to be seen is about two hours. I am concerned, don t want to think the worst, but want to be better informed and prepared for what this might mean for my husband s current health and long term health. Thank you.

doctor1 MD

My 18 year old son has significantly elevated liver enzymes without any symptoms. He was diagnosed with Ulcerative Colitis in Oct 2011..He has had his blood drawn over 30 times since Oct. 2011. We were finally told to stop his meds to see if they were causing the elevated liver enzymes..he repeats his blood work today. We see a Hepatologist Thursday. What are the indicators of meds being the culprit of elevated liver enzymes and how long do you have to stay off meds to get a true result?