question-icon

Does the presence of a fetus and a fetal pole confirm the complete health of the baby?

default
Posted on Fri, 23 Nov 2018
Question: Hi doctor I am 11 weeks and 4 days pregnant I am having pain on the right side too much with lots of discharge smelly the doctor gave me anti biotic as he checked my urine and said I have UTI. He felt my stomach and said he can’t feel my womb lining I got scared he said maybe too early and now I wil do scan on Sunday InshaaAllah. I did a scan 5 weeks ago and there was a foetus and a heart beat too everything should be ok right? I have no bleeding
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Richa Agarwal (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Most likely everything will be okay.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

As your ultrasound at 5 weeks was normal and showed fetal heart beat and after that you are not having any symptoms of bleeding and pain, it means everything is fine.

In an abdomen examination, you are not able to find out anything or you are unable to palpate uterus.

Get your pelvic scan and most likely everything is fine in that.

As you are having smelly vaginal discharge, vaginal infection is also a cause for the same along with UTI. Keep the area dry and clean.

Hope you found my answer useful, feel free to ask for more information.

Good luck.

Regards,
Dr. Richa Agarwal
OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Richa Agarwal (12 hours later)
Hi doctor I woke up this morning with pain on right side and little bit of red blood stain. I’m worried. Iv posted photo of the blood stain. Could this be a sign of a miscarriage?


I feel really light headed and dizzh I have no bleeding now just lots of pain
Would it be a miscarriage
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Richa Agarwal (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It could be a possibility.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

As you are having severe abdominal pain but spotting is not much it could be a sign of threatened abortion. Get your pelvic ultrasound to rule out the cause of your pain and spotting. Take bed rest and pillow under leg. Some uterine relaxant after consulting your treating doctor.

Hope you found this answer useful, feel free to ask for more information.

Good luck.

Regards,
Dr. Richa Agarwal
OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Richa Agarwal (3 hours later)
I’m so scAred doctor I had a high UTI i am on anti biotic a very strong one and I only had that spotting once after that there’s nothing. Just pain on shoulder severe headache and pain on right side pelvic
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Richa Agarwal (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Could it be due to infection also.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

These symptoms could be due to urinary tract infection also. But as you are having spotting and pain in abdomen, it is better to get your pelvic ultrasound.

Please do not worry much about it.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Good luck.

Regards,
Dr. Richa Agarwal
OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Richa Agarwal (3 hours later)
Yes I only bled once that morning and u saw the attached photo after that nothing pain in the pelvic has gone down also
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Richa Agarwal (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
So no need to worry about it.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

As you had spotting once and your pain has subsided, you should not worry much about it.

If possible get a pelvic ultrasound.

Hope I have answered your query.

Good luck.

Regards,
Dr. Richa Agarwal
OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Richa Agarwal

OB & GYN Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3827 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

157 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Does the presence of a fetus and a fetal pole confirm the complete health of the baby?

Brief Answer: Most likely everything will be okay. Detailed Answer: Hello, As your ultrasound at 5 weeks was normal and showed fetal heart beat and after that you are not having any symptoms of bleeding and pain, it means everything is fine. In an abdomen examination, you are not able to find out anything or you are unable to palpate uterus. Get your pelvic scan and most likely everything is fine in that. As you are having smelly vaginal discharge, vaginal infection is also a cause for the same along with UTI. Keep the area dry and clean. Hope you found my answer useful, feel free to ask for more information. Good luck. Regards, Dr. Richa Agarwal OBGYN