Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does the immunization report attached comprise of all essential vaccinations for a child?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3805 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 14 Sep 2017 in Child Health
Question: Hello doctor,

We had gone today for baby's 10th week vaccination. The vaccinations are delayed by 1.5 week basically coz of hospitilization of baby at around 1 month of birth due to Hydronephrosis which is a different story.

Anyhow, the doctor has prescribed today 2 injections and 2 oral medicine where one oral is Rotavirus and the other is Oral Polio Vaccination.

The nurse, we believe, has missed out giving the oral polio. We both (father and mother of the baby) were there when the nurse gave 2 injections to both the thighs and then she gave, what we believe, Rotavirus oral drops which has a long and weird cap to the container. But she completely missed out giving Oral Polio.

Kindly suggest us on what can be done?

Attached are the following for your reference:
1. Doctor's prescription
2. Pharmacy XXXXXXX
3. Vaccination card

Queries:
1. What to do if OPV was missed out by hospital staff?
2. In worst case if OPV was given, can we still give the baby another dose to make sure that it wasn't missed out?
3. Is the Vaccination card all fine? Do you see that the vaccination being administered is all correct?

Kindly let us know your thoughts doctor.

Thanks,
XXXX XXXXXXX XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No need to worry

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. Let me try to address the issues one by one
1. No need to worry. Just giving the missed dose will suffice.
2. Giving an extra dose will not cause any harm. No need to worry.
3. The vaccination card looks fine. I do not see any discrepancies. No need to worry.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Hydronephrosis

doctor1 MD

I have a 4 year old daughter who has had problems for the past 2 1/2 years and know can figure out what is wrong with her. Her symptoms started...

doctor1 MD

Lab results indicated blood in my urine. I have pain in my flanks and have been producing flake-like substances in my urine. My doctor ordered a CT...

doctor1 MD

I have a history of kidney stones. when i went to an urgent care the doctor saw a calcification in my bladder via xray. He also did an ultrasound...

doctor1 MD

The final diagnosis is fibroid,Thickened endometrium of 1.7cm maximum diameter and mild hydronephrosis both kidney. would you advice hysterectomy...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, My son who is 6 months old now is diagnosed with Hydronephrosis and has Grade II VUR. He had Urinary Tract Infection and he was...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, My son who is 6 months old now is diagnosed with Hydronephrosis and has Grade II VUR. He had Urinary Tract Infection and he was...

doctor1 MD

CHILD 3 YRS - HAD HISTORY OF ANTENATAL HYDRONEPHROSIS WITH DETERIORATION- LEFT PYELOPLASTY DONE 2014. What will be the prognosis and future...