Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Does testosterone boosters raise AST and ALT levels

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 5767 Questions
Question
would testosterone boosters from GNC raise my ast and alt levels?
Posted Fri, 15 Aug 2014 in Liver and Gall Bladder
 
 
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 58 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

Most of testosterone boosters contain vitamins B and Fenugreek extract. All this ingredients in regular dosages should not cause any liver problems or liver enzymes elevation. Moreover, Fenugreek is known to have protective function especially against alcohol.
So in conclusion, you can take it as advised on the leaflet and no liver problems should be present.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor