question-icon

Does taking Amlodipine Besylate twice on one occasion cause any harm?

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Jul 2014
Question: I accidentally took my medication twice. Here's what I take


Amlodipine Besylate 5MG 1 daily

Detrol LA 4MG 1 daily

Benicar 40MG 1 daily

Metoprolol Succ ER 200 MG 1 daily

Omeprazole DR 40 MG 1 daily
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (45 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No risk in taking medications twice just on one occasion

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.
If you have taken double dose of one particular medication or all pills twice for a day then its still not dangerous. The toxic effects of medicines will not occur after taking double doses.

The medications for high blood pressure will regulate elevated levels to normal but not go below that even when taken twice the amount.

However taking medications twice must be avoided in future.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6796 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does taking Amlodipine Besylate twice on one occasion cause any harm?

Brief Answer: No risk in taking medications twice just on one occasion Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for writing in to us. I have read through your query in detail. If you have taken double dose of one particular medication or all pills twice for a day then its still not dangerous. The toxic effects of medicines will not occur after taking double doses. The medications for high blood pressure will regulate elevated levels to normal but not go below that even when taken twice the amount. However taking medications twice must be avoided in future. Hope your query is answered. Do write back if you have any doubts. Regards, Dr.Vivek