• question-icon

    Does swallowing of staples lead to internal damage in children?

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Jun 2016 in Accident and Emergency
Question: My 18 month old just put some open staples in his mouth. My wife immediately saw him do it an rushed over to remove them. She was able to get them out, but our concern (worst case) is that he may have swallowed two or three open staples. Should I take him to the Urgent Care or ER for X-rays?? If he did swallow a few open staples, could these calls internal damage? How worried should we be?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
you need to Visit your nearest ER at the earliest....

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXX, Welcome to HCM,

Yes I've gone through your query and certainly understand your concern,

Now open staple pins can be pretty dangerous as they tend to have two quite sharp ends, and since your not sure how many were there so better not to delay anymore and take the baby straight to the nearest ER/Urgent Care..

In the meanwhile don't give him anything orally..

Even though it's very unlikely to cause internal damage as they generally pass by the gut movements but injuries do take place and in severe cases gut mucosa can get tore off.. so better not to take any chance with the little one and rush to your nearest ER..

Please let me know how he stays later on..

Take Care
Kind Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arnab Banerjee

Critical Care Specialist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1323 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

187 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Arnab Banerjee
  • Q - Suggest treatment for flatulence, acidity, lower chest pain and diabetes

  • Q - Suggest treatment for left-sided pain in lower ribs

  • Q - What do my lab test reports indicate?

  • Q - Is mild spinal disc space narrowing a sign of stenosis?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for lumps in groin area

  • Q - What is pulse oximetry?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for varicose veins

  • Q - What are the chances of brain damage for a heart attack patient?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for gall bladder stone

  • Q - Does intake of Etizola Beta help in treating anxiety and panic attacks?

backtotop2