Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

161 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does stroke lead to vertigo and pulsating sensation in the neck?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olsi Taka

Neurologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3419 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 17 Apr 2018 in Brain and Spine
Question: im a 36 yr old female. last month i had a vertbral artery dissection that caused 5 strokes. they put me on 325 mg aspirin and lipitor.
lately ive been having vertigo and a slightly strong pulsating in my lower right neck. is this something to be worried about or what could be causing it?
i did have an electrocardiogram, holter monitor, ct, mri and angiogram done. all the heart ones turned out okay.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Possibility of a new stroke must be considered.

Detailed Answer:
I read your question carefully and I understand your concern.

The brain territory supplied by the vertebral artery is very much involved in balance. So it wouldn't be surprising if the strokes you had last month caused vertigo. However if due to those strokes it should have manifested at the time. If you had no vertigo until now, if it is a new symptom then it shouldn't be attributed to consequences of past stroke right away, other possibilities should be considered. The main possibility would be that of a new stroke happening, of a new blood clot due to the dissection. There is a possibility of recurrence which is why Aspirin is given, to try and prevent it (but it offers no guarantees). So I believe if appearing only now and there is no other cause to justify them (say dehydration, low blood pressure, some infection etc) then a re-evaluation and repeat imaging of the brain is recommended. Imaging of blood vessels is necessary as well to check for possibility of dilation of blood vessel wall at the dissection site (causing that pulsating feeling).

That being said I do not want you to panic, most recurrences are in the first week, the longer it goes the lower the likelihood of new strokes from happening as the arterial wall heals. So after more than a month the likelihood of a new stroke is low. But still new symptoms can't be neglected and evaluation is needed.

I remain at your disposal for other questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Vertebral artery

doctor1 MD

im a 36 yr old female. october of this year i had a vetrebral artery dissection and 5 strokes in the PICA . im still feeling head tingling/ numbness and feeling of passing out. whats causing this and will it go away?

doctor1 MD

hello, I had a massage done on Monday afternoon, durning the hour, she did a neck adjustment on me. I have had a headache for 2 days and my neck is kind of stiff, should I be concerned about stroke? I read the stories online of people having...

doctor1 MD

I HAVE TORTUOSITY OF THE LEFT VERTEBRAL ARTERY WHICH EXTENDS INTO THE LEFT CEREBELLAR PONTINE ANGLE AND APEARS TO ENCROACH UPON THE ROOT ENTRY ZONE OF THE LEFT NERVE Vlll..Plus there is aprox. 1.2 x o.7 cm CFS signal intensity focus along the inferior aspect of the left cerebellar pontine angle cistern...what could cause this and what is the outcome?

doctor1 MD

I have a friend who suffers from a unilateral c1 c2 problem; she is in her late 60s, a small boned person; there was a traumatic injury some years back, and gradually this small spot of pain in her upper neck settled in and increased. She has no other neurological symptoms. The radiography to date shows osteophytes in the c1/c2 joint, and I think a swollen capsule. vertebral artery trajectory is normal. It was eventually noted there is a small sliver of bone near the site. I think posterior fusion with rods and screws is the best total treatment, but, if she fears to undergo that (the risks), could that sliver BE the source of her sharp, localized pain and COULD it be removed in a less invasive manner, perhaps solving the pain issue, do you think?

doctor1 MD

#Sex:Male          #Age:56 I had a mild stroke .After it my tongue gets stuck while talking.My speech has become unclear .Also I can’t control pressure of urine.Eachtime I pee few drops in my pants before going to toilet. 1. I have no diabetes 2. My blood pressure is in normal state Doctor told to do MRI.Here I’m uploading MRI report. :::MRI Report::: #Carotid Arterial System: Both CCA and the ICA are mildly tortuous .Mild intimal thickening is seen in the both carotid arterial system with hypoechoic lipid intraluminal plaques in mid both CCA Color flow mapping shows focal filling defect in the above- mentioned segment .No definite calcific plaque is noted . #Vertebral arteries: Vertebral arteries of both sides show normal flow and spectral pattern. #IMPRESSION: 1.Mild atherosclerotic change in both carotid arterial systems. 2.Mild stenosis of mid RCCA(29-32%) and mid LCCA. 3.Both the CCA and ICA are mildly tortuous. 4.Blood flow appears normal in both vertebral arteries.

doctor1 MD

i was in a car accident in 2003 and have seen a doctor for quite some time, that put me on the orthocthogonal (spelling incorrect) bed this seemed to help with the headaches. But after a week my neck would be out again. The cranium was off set from the axis and is pinching the left vertebral artery. What are some of the symptoms of a pinched artery?