Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

147 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does stopping medicine for glaucoma cause side effects?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Albana Sejdini

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 5311 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 5 Dec 2013 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Question: does stopping med for glaucoma cause side effects? I am on vacation and forgot my meds at home. I am on Timolol twie a day and Latanoprost at night.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 53 minutes later
Brief Answer: Please refer to the following answer... Detailed Answer: Hi, It is good to have your glaucoma medications regularly as prescribed by your doctor. This is because the damage to the optic nerve can get worst. If your vacation will end within a couple of days, then, it can be accepted such missing dose. However, if you staying will take longer, I'd suggest to take other eye drops you are taking at the place where you are having your vacation. Hope it answered to your inquiry! If you have more questions, feel free to ask again! I'd be happy to assist you further! Dr.Sejdini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Albana Sejdini 1 hour later
Can I take over the counter eye drops, such as Refresh?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 5 minutes later
Brief Answer: Can use Refresh... Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for writing back. Yes, you can use over the counter eye drops such as Refresh to treat dryness of the eyes for a couple of days. However, I strongly suggest to re-start taking your prescription medicine as soon as possible. Wish you health and happy vacations! Dr.Sejdini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Timolol

doctor1 MD

I m a glaucoma patient (of around 9 years) and during the last 7 months or so I have had trouble with my eye pressure. It has been measured by 2 ophalmogists who have had similar readings--around 24 in the right eye and 20 in the left. Both have...

doctor1 MD

i have glaucoma and am starting to lose my peripheral vision . my doctor just told me i will be completely blind in 5 years. i have had lazy 2 or 3 times. i take latanprost, timolol and dorzolomide. they wanted to drill holes in my eyes and i said...

doctor1 MD

I have been using Afrin for a few days to alleviate a congestion problem I have in the morning. My doctor is concerned that I might have a condition know as gastroesphageal reflux design and strongly suggested I stop the Afrin and use Flonase...

doctor1 MD

I am a 60 year old female, weighing 145 pounds. I recently started Istalol (timolol malete) ophthalmic 0.5 drops to help lower the pressure in my eyes. I clamp off the tearducts upon administration to keep the drops from entering my blood stream. I have noticed that my blood pressure has dropped and I feel short of breath and congested. What are your thoughts?

doctor1 MD

I am taking brinzolamide, timolol and latanoprost for glaucoma and am currently suffering almost daily of dizziness, nausea, headaches and fatigue. I have been on this medication now for two months and the symptoms do not seem to get any better. Is there any of the medications that seems likely to cause these symptoms and is there any way that I can alleviate these symptoms?

doctor1 MD

I am taking Timoptic-xe for my eyes for glaucoma for about 2 months. For the last month apron I have been having shortness of breath and have a lot of phlegm in my throat and was wondering if this could have any thing to do with the eye drops. I have an irregular heart beat and am on 6 mg of coumaden a day presently. Could their be any connection? Eleanor