question-icon

Does stem cell therapy be helpful in relieving chronic knee pain due to osteoarthritis?

default
Posted on Wed, 12 Dec 2018
Question: Hi,

My wife has osteoarthritis in both of her knees. She has bone on bone contacts and when she walks it is painful. While we are aware of the option of surgery, we are more inclined stem cell treatment. This might not bring her condition to normal we are expecting it to give sufficient relief in day to day function. Would you recommend it in her situation?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:

Would not recommend. Nevertheless, you could try it before knee replacement.

Detailed Answer:

Hello!

I understand the situation in case of your wife. Unfortunately, I do not suppose that giving stem cell therapy would be helpful in the condition (osteoarthritis) that your wife has.

People who have chronic knee pain due to a past injury or arthritis are considered to be good candidates for knee stem cell therapy or platelet rich plasma procedures.

You can give it a try even though I am not sure how effective it will be.

Hope I have answered your query.

Regards,

Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha,
General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4472 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does stem cell therapy be helpful in relieving chronic knee pain due to osteoarthritis?

Brief Answer: Would not recommend. Nevertheless, you could try it before knee replacement. Detailed Answer: Hello! I understand the situation in case of your wife. Unfortunately, I do not suppose that giving stem cell therapy would be helpful in the condition (osteoarthritis) that your wife has. People who have chronic knee pain due to a past injury or arthritis are considered to be good candidates for knee stem cell therapy or platelet rich plasma procedures. You can give it a try even though I am not sure how effective it will be. Hope I have answered your query. Regards, Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha, General & Family Physician