Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Does smoking cigarettes cause infertility in men>

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2014
Mar 2014
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 1390 Questions
Question
Is it possible to conceive naturally if your husband smokes cigarettes and drinks lager within guidelines
Posted Thu, 28 Aug 2014 in Infertility Problem
 
 
Answered by Dr. Madhuri N Bagde 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
semen defects are more common

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome XXXXXXX

I understand your concern well.

Smoking and alcohol both are detrimental to semen quality. Smokers and alcoholics are more likely to have sperm abnormalities then other men. They may also have problems with erection and hence ejaculatory dysfunction may also be there.

If these issues are present then spontaneous conception may not be possible and assistance may be needed for conceiving.

The best way to know this is by getting a semen analysis after 3 days of absteinance from sex. If the semen analysis report is normal and there are no erection problems then spontaneous pregnancy is possible.

So please do not worry.
Just get your husbands semen analysis done.

If you have regular periods, keep sexual contact every alternate day from day 12-18 for maximum chances of pregnancy.
All my best wishes are with you.

Hope this satisfies your query.
Thanks for using HCM.     
Feel free to ask any more questions that you may have.
Dr Madhuri Bagde
Consultant Obstetrician and Gynecologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Does smoking cigarettes cause infertility in men> 2 hours later
I am using a Clearblue fertility monitor only used 2 times. I have regular 25-28 day cycles with 4-5 days bleeding.
Do you see if husband semen ok I can conceive naturally even though I am 38.
How long do I try naturally before being tested for infertility. My age worries me.
I had test with gynecology FSH day 2 was 4.2 and I have a good egg reserve. How often should I have intercourse to maximise my chances.
I am worried to death I will never be a mum naturally x
 
 
Answered by Dr. Madhuri N Bagde 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
you can be a mum

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome,

Your age is an issue. Most women do need assistance after 35 years of age. If you are ovulating regularly and have a good reserve then you can conceive provided that other reasons like blocked tubes or cervical factors or a non receptive endometrium are not there.

You can conceive from the husband but regarding the other factors, they need to be investigated.

Since you are already past 35 and want to have a baby, I would not advise you to try spontaneous pregnancy for more than 1-2 cycles if ovulation is occuring. You seem to have already done that.

If the results are negative despite ovulation, it is better to get assistance as certain complication of pregnancy like diabetes, raised blood pressure, risk of having a baby with genetic issues become more and more common later. Also after a few years the age becomes menopausal and so conceiving becomes an issue. Also we do not know if factors like tubal block etc co exist and are better evaluated at the earliest.

Please do not worry. We are in a modern era and you have not had any treatment for this until now.

I have already said that keep contact every alternate day, and if you are using an ovulation monitor keep contact during the ovulation period 2-3 times on that day. If you are not able to achieve pregnancy with this in 1-2 cycles, get investigated further and you may then need assistance with it.

I hope this help in answering your queries.

My good wishes are always with you.

I am always here to help.
Dr Madhuri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Does smoking cigarettes cause infertility in men> 1 hour later
Can just female be investigated as husband doesn't want to
 
 
Answered by Dr. Madhuri N Bagde 32 hours later
Brief Answer:
yes.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome,

Yes, a female can be investigated for certain causes like ovulation dysfunction and tubal patency. However in 30% cases, males are responsible for problems with conception and so if your tests are alright then his involvement will be needed for further management plan.
The doctor may plan an intrauterine insemination or any other procedure and he will need to give a semen sample at that point of time. The sample is processed and also tested before the procedure which is a protocol. So his involvement will have to come at some point of time or the other.

At my clinic, I usually ask for a semen analysis as a primary step along with an ultrasound of the female with ovulation study as these are the basics to begin with and the male part is easier to rule out then the female factors causing problems with conception.

However if he is not willing, go ahead and get the ultrasound, ovulation study and tubal testing done [ as per your doctors advice]. Even this may take a month or more as it needs to be timed with the periods. Then may be you can discuss things out with your husband. Once he realizes that you do want a child desperately, I am sure he will cooperate.

Hope this was able to help you.

Take care.
Dr Madhuri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Does smoking cigarettes cause infertility in men> 7 hours later
Even if husband has a semen defect can i get pregnant naturally? My husband only wants a baby where we conceive naturally. He says if its meant to happen it will happen. He has no erection problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Madhuri N Bagde 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
you may need assistance.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome,

If there are semen issues then it may not always be possible to conceive naturally. Defects like low sperm count, abnormal sperm forms are detrimental to conception.
I have seen all the reports and also the doctors opinion about it.
Your scan on 6/9/11 shows that you had polycystic ovarian disease. A similar finding was also seen in the scan on 17/4/13.

This is a condition where multiple follicles are trapped in the ovary leading to defects in ovulation. It is caused due to hormonal imbalances. Also in such cases even if irregular ovulation takes place, the endometrium [ uterine lining ] is not receptive enough for a baby.

If you have these problems and have also had issues of irregular bleeding, you will more likely need assistance with reproduction.

Please convince your husband that these are not uncommon cases and it is not that such women do not have children. They just need a stimulus to help them conceive. He also has a smoke and alcohol problem and so may possible have problems in sperms.
Also discuss about your age and the possibility that you may be blessed with a child with a little effort but if you do not do it, then it is possible that you may not be able to enjoy the pleasures that come with a baby. Also not all couples conceive naturally but most of them do have good children with a little help. So there is nothing wrong in it. All these problems are attributed to our modern lifestyle and food habits. So it is a global issue and so there is no problem if you approach a doctor for help with these issues. There are so many couples coming to us nowadays and I am glad that they are making use of the modern technology and enjoying a family due to the technology.
Please also discuss this with your doctor.

I do understand your problem and appreciate that you are trying your best to share all the information. This is what helps us to help you take the correct decisions.

I hope this satisfies the queries.

All my best wishes are with you XXXXXXX Hope you will have a baby soon.

Please feel free to seek help at any time.

Dr Madhuri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Does smoking cigarettes cause infertility in men> 6 minutes later
My husband will not attend any hospital or have sent analysis

I will just have to keep trying as I have had blood tests that show ovulation. So if all is well with husband I should conceive as I ovulate. I myself don't want ivf
 
 
Answered by Dr. Madhuri N Bagde 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I am glad that you have a decision.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

That is perfect.

Please take progesterone supplementation in the post ovulatory phase to improve the endometrium and help with conception. Drugs like micronised progesterone help and can be taken once daily for 14 days after ovulation. Discuss this with your doctor if possible.
All my best wishes are with you.

Take care.
Dr Madhuri.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Does smoking cigarettes cause infertility in men> 38 minutes later
If we were to assume husband semen analysis was fine would I conceive naturally?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Madhuri N Bagde 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
May conceive.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

If the semen analysis is normal and you are ovulating with a proper endometrium then conception is possible. But as I have mentioned earlier, considering your age and the PCOS, if it takes more than 1-2 cycles with proper monitoring to conceive, it would be better to see a doctor.

You may not always need IVF. It is the last resort. There are so many procedures before it. We give drugs to increases chances of ovulation and women with PCOS need them in most cases. We also give drugs to make the endometrium proper and synchornous with ovulation so that if there is a pregnancy it will not abort. We also do an artificial insemination [ IUI]. It helps when the sperms are low or abnormal and also helps to counteract problems with cervix or cervical mucus that do not allow sperm entry. If tubes are blocked then procedures to open the tubes can be undertaken. So IVF is not the only way and there are so many interventions that can be done and are helpful.

I hope that this will help you in deciding. It is every individuals capacity as well as choice that matters in all these situations. Some people do not want to undergo interventions while others may choose them. I am sure you will consider all aspects and the pros and cons of all these and then decide. The procedures are cumbersome and time consuming and need repeated follow ups. But as a doctor I suggest that getting a bsaeline evaluation and a cycle of ovulation induction is not a tedious job. It may help you and who knows you may be lucky enough to conceive in one cycle.

So think about it. I am sure you will decide wisely.

Dr Madhuri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor