• question-icon

    Does smoking cause throat soreness and left-sided chest pain?

default
Posted on Tue, 11 Jul 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I have been smoking 4 - 8 cigarettes a day for the past year with one two week break from smoking. Prior to that I was smoke free for 1 year and before that I was nearly smoke free for 5 years with maybe 1-2 cigarettes / year, socially. Over the past year I became increasingly anxious which caused me to start smoking again. I have never had difficulty stopping cigarette smoking until this most recent use. I am fearful of lung cancer or cardiac complications as I have a strong family history of heart disease on both sides of my family. I've started to feel some throat irritation more recently, and the past two days I have had intermittent stabbing feelings on the left side of my chest that come and go. I'm feeling very, very guilty for smoking, anxiety is high, and I am not sure if the chest pain is related to anxiety, smoking, or both. I want to quit smoking, but the anxiety has been so bad. Then I feel more guilty for not being able to quit since I have done so successfully in the past. Regarding the above, what do you recommend as the best approach right now? I have a history of PVCs, none recently, and hypertension that began with my job, not with starting to smoke, but regardless is an issue. I work out at the gym with a trainer and engage in at least 1 hour of physical activity 5-6 days / week.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

I passed carefully through your question and would explain that your symptoms do not seem to be related to any cardiac disorders.

Besides, you should know that smoking is a known cardio-vascular risk, but you have been smoking free for so many years, that I don't think that it has increased your cardio-vascular risk. The amount of cigarettes that you are smoking now is not too high, but it would be better avoid smoking contacts.

I agree with you that anxiety seems to play an important role in the chest pain.

But, chest pain and throat soreness, could be related to an upper respiratory tract infection, which is very common in smoking persons.

Is the chest pain triggered by deep breathing or body movements? This would indicate possible musculo-skeletal pain and inflammation.

For this reason, I would recommend consulting with your attending physician for a careful physical exam and some tests:

- a resting ECG
- a chest X ray study
- complete blood count, PCR and ESR for inflammation.

An antibiotic may be needed if your tests are suggestive of an infection. Using an antiacid and a painkiller (ibuprofen or acetaminophen) could also help.

Considering your cardio-vascular risk factors (family history, hypertension, smoking), I would recommend periodically scheduled follow ups with your doctor (with resting ECG, chest X ray study, blood lipid profile, fasting glucose, etc.).

A cardiac stress test would help exclude coronary artery disease, if suspicions are raised by the above tests.

Meanwhile, I would strongly encourage you to avoid smoking contacts. You should first try to manage anxiety. Yoga and meditation can help in this regard. Taking some anxiolytics for a short time (valeriana, passiflora, etc.) can also help manage withdrawal symptoms.

I would also advise continuing your daily physical activity.

Hope to have been helpful!

I remain at your disposal whenever you have any other questions!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7433 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Lung cancer

doctor1 MD

I have a problem with water dripping from my nose.If I am sweating ,I must keep a handkerchief,it is constant while sweating,and occasional when...

doctor1 MD

I have had chest pain and pain in my shoulders for close to 3 months now. I have had a colonosopy and endoscopy and both were ok. I had a ekg and...

doctor1 MD

I take care of my mother who has stage IV lung cancer. My 3 year old son woke up in the middle of the night with a croupy cough and very tight...

doctor1 MD

My Dad has stage 4 lung cancer and 3 tumors in his brain. Among the other problems, he is having trouble urinating. He is incontinent but will...

doctor1 MD

I have diverticulitis and usually take Bactrim but now I am on Keytruda for lung cancer . I have a prescribed bottle of Metronidazole and don't...

doctor1 MD

My wife is 77 years old. In 2016, she had 1/2 of right lung removed due to lung cancer . She then had a-fib and later chemo for cancer. In march...

doctor1 MD

Hello I am 65 yr old medical history of osteo arthritis brain tumor removal non cancerous acoustic neuroma which left me deaf in my right ear;...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ilir Sharka

  • Q - Suggest alternative treatment for congestive heart failure

  • Q - Suggest treatment for hypertension and GERD

  • Q - Suggest treatment for high BP and tingling in arms

  • Q - What causes sharp pain in chest area relieved by burping?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for afib, severe sleep apnea and high heart rate?

  • Q - What causes shortness of breath with normal chest X-ray?

  • Q - What causes severe pain in my calf muscle in Tietze syndrome?


  • Q - Does page syndrome increase the risk of heart attack?

backtotop2