Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

167 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does smoking a cigarette that fell on harpic cause poisoning?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ganesh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2344 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Aug 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: My cigarette fell on a bit of harpic. I picked it up, tore out the end and smoked it. Am I poisoned? Should I go to the hospital?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ganesh 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You will be fine.

Detailed Answer:
welcome to Health care magic.
Iam Dr. Ganesh.

1.It is just a bit of harpic you are saying at the same time you had removed the contacted part, so you are mostly safe side.

2.More over just with a little touch and smoke there will not be any effect on the body, you don't have to worry about.

3.You have not mentioned even a single symptom, that means there is no effect on your body with that cause.

4.If you have any symptoms, let me know, i will try to guide in right direction or home remedy.

5. Not to worry every thing will be fine. Recommend not to do this kind of things in future, to avoid confusions like this.

Hope it helps you. Wish you a good health.
Anything to ask ? do not hesitate. Thank you.
Dr. Ganesh.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ganesh 1 hour later
I don't think I tore it off completely. My throat did feel strange and my heart started beating a little heavily. And I got a little bit of a prickling sensation in my stomach right now. But I think it's just paranoia. I drank some 3 glasses of rocksalt water. What do you think?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ganesh 23 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I think it's more due to anxiety.

Detailed Answer:
I think its just your anxiety. Those symptoms are unlikely to be related to this event. So please be at rest. Do not be worried.

Hope this answer reassures you.

Thank you.
Dr. Ganesh.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  

Recent questions on  Paranoia

doctor1 MD

During a prostate massage and after ejaculation there wad seminal fluid on the prostate massager. No blood noted or other obvious issues. This happened just over a week ago. Since then my orgasms have been not as strong when I ejaculate however I can still ejaculate did I damage something? Other than my paranoia everyhing seems fine down there. No other leaking. We have not used a massager since then.

doctor1 MD

My 18 year old high school son needs help and testing for hereditary diseases which he has symptoms of from both sides of the family, including ADD or ADHD, Bi-Polar, Aspergers, and Paranoia Schizophrenia. Also, possibly dyslexia and/or the math version may be affecting him, (he is home-schooled and beginning 11th grade) and he has sleep disorder problems. He has already been diagnosed with anxiety. Does St. Lukes Quakertown test for these ailments I have listed? We live close by, and like St. Luke s that cared for my husband, and son s father before he died in August. Traveling is difficult for me because I am handicapped. Both my son and I may be helped by some grief counseling. I am 59 and also need some testing done for symptoms of inherited disorders, and I have some diagnosises already. I need treatment too. Can you help us?

doctor1 MD

Can forcefully pulling door shut towards myself with anger/quickly with my hand cause my forehead bone or any other facial bones to move backward/inward or cause any change in position backward inward or in any direction or cause flattening of...

doctor1 MD

My son is currently taking atomoxetine 80 mg and serttaline 50 mg and has been experiencing hallucinations and paranoyia. He went to the ER last night and they discharged him this morning. Should he continue taking this medication? Can he skip the...

doctor1 MD

I have not been feeling very well I've had a CT scan and an MRI scan which came back clear I don't feel like myself I feel very out of it I have no energy sometimes I get so confused I don't know where I'm at dizziness and feeling faint I have bad...

doctor1 MD

My daughter is 20. She is Autistic and has bipolar with rapid cycles and mixed episodes. She has OCD, paranoia, extreme anxiety. All this started in early childhood. She has had psychotic breaks, her last one being very severe. The doctor was able to stabilize her but I have noticed a deterioration in brain function, which is progressively getting worse. Are there any answers?

doctor1 MD

Constant Headaches
Im a teen who was recently diagnosed with hypothyroidism and ive been using medication for about two months now. I have these constant headaches that happen everyday. i take ibuprofen and they usually go away but not always. i have bad anxiety and paranoia. its mainly just the dreadful headaches though. help?