Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
151 Doctors are Online

Does severe abdominal pain while having fibroids and cysts require medical attention?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3767 Questions
Question
Hello
I have a question I had like a sharp pain across lower abdominal and now it is very tender to touch I do suffer from fybroids and cysts as well as ibs can you tell me if this is something serious as I can not get into go till Thursday
Mon, 23 Apr 2018 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Wait

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I understand your concerns.

If this is temporary pain don't worry about it.

This is nothing serious. This could be temporary pain from the spasm if fibroids. I suggest you take antacids and antispasmodic medicines available over the counter for pain relief.

You can wait till Thursday.

Let me know if you need anymore help.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Does severe abdominal pain while having fibroids and cysts require medical attention? 3 hours later
It doesn’t happen all the time and started today it has happen 3 x today each time after I have eaten comes every now and then once it comes then it aches like menstral pain lower abdominal or and gas aches and tender to touch close to pelvis current using hit XXXXXXX bottle for relief
Could this be gas or ibs or fybroids
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 21 hours later
Brief Answer:
Fibroid

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

This is due to fibroid. You can use hot water bag on abdomen and some antacid available over the counter to reduce pain till you see your doctor.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor