Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

183 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does sebaceous hyperplasia indicate Lynch syndrome?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Honey Arora

Dentist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 13644 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 27 Mar 2017 in Dental Health
Question: Hello -- I was wondering if you often see cases of your patients having numerous Fordyce spots inside their cheeks and also on their lips? I have numerous spots in those locations (and I also have sebaceous hyperplasia on my face, as diagnosed by my dermatologist), and I unfortunately consulted "Dr. Google" regarding the same and ran across some information indicating the fordyce spots could be a marker for Lynch Syndrome (although I understand they are quite common and benign). Thank you so much for your input and (hopefully) reassurances that the spots do not mean I have Lynch syndrome (I just had a screening colonoscopy done and it was clean). Thanks again!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Sebaceous hyperplasia does not indicate Lynch syndrome..

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for the query, I can understand your concern..

Well, Sebaceous hyperplasia or Fordyce's spots is a very frequently seen condition and it is seen in a large number of population without any complications.

On the other hand, Lynch syndrome is a condition that increases the risk of colon and other types of malignancies but it is mainly hereditary.
If you have inherited the altered gene then only you are at a risk..

As your Colonoscopy was already normal you need not to worry about it too..

But if you still want to confirm about Lynch syndrome, you can undergo Genetic testing to rule out whether you have the altered gene or not that causes Lynch syndrome..

Please write back for more queries..

Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Honey Arora 14 minutes later
Thank you so much for your answer Dr. Arora!

So is it safe to say that there is no definite proven association between having fordyce spots and hereditary cancer syndromes like Lynch Syndrome? Unfortunately, I've been suffering from health anxiety which I have made worse by googling these conditions :(

Thank you again for your kindness!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Do not worry, nothing serious..

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
Yes, Fordyce's spots does not need to be related to cancer syndromes and it can be more of anxiety causing the fear..

Do not worry and if you wish to get confirmation get a Gene testing done..

Regards..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Genetic testing

doctor1 MD

Hi I'm worried that early repolarization can cause sudden death I've read so much about this online, I had it on my ECG I don't understand why doctors are not concerned

doctor1 MD

My daughter in law just advised us that she is five weeks pregnant. We are overjoyed but unexpectedly, I am overcome with anxiety that maybe I should have advised them to get genetic testing For the following reason. My husband is 75 years old....

doctor1 MD

I have motor and sensory neuropathy which is causing balance problems. I had no severe pain , just occasional stinging and burning in my feet - I don't consider that pain - my feet feel numb and I have drop-foot, so wear an fao on each leg. Is...

doctor1 MD

hello doctor, I had 2 miscarirages. One in 2007 and the other miscarriage is in september 2010. We had genetic testing done. Doctor said that they discovered it as chromosomal abnormality that is tetraploid (92xxxx) . Can you please tell me what it is? and is there any treatment for this?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have had a miscarriage at 20wks in 2009, the baby was a boy and the testing they did showed some chromosome disorder, I have just had another miscarriage at 13wks and the tests from the plancenta show that there were no chromosomal disorder, this baby was a girl. I have had a little girl who was 3 but she died at Christmas from swineflu. They want to do genetic testing and myself and my husband but really worried that I may not be able to have another child. Is it likely that i will have a disorder and passing onto the baby?

doctor1 MD

My nephew who is 9 years old having some skin related problems. When consulted a doctor they diagnoised with some tests and then told that he is sufferring from Psoriasis. Some suggest we can have a micorbiological gene test. 1. What are all tests are suggested for psoriasis to find out whether it is hereditary or not. 2. How best can this be approached for treatment.

doctor1 MD

My daughter is about to turn 14 months at the end of this month, she has to go for genetic testing in about a week. I have suffered with postpartum depression/anxiety and am a single mom... I work full time, and am a great mom, but just have been struggling with getting stressed out a lot. I will admit to smoking marijuana one time in the past few weeks to try to relieve stress but now I am extremely scared that when we go for the genetic screening that they may somehow see that I smoked and try to label me a bad mother. Can genetic chromosomal testing show anything like that?