Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

180 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does reduced oxygen supply to heart causes memory and cognitive function loss?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 6415 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 9 Nov 2015 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Doctor told my wife she needs a test to determine enough oxygen is getting to her heart. My observation is that her mental process is slowing. Could this be the cause?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

I understand your concern and would explain that the low oxygen to her heart could be related to the slowing mental process.

You should know that the heart and the brain are closely connected.

A cardiac disorder could lead to a low blood flow to the brain, thus resulting in a slow mental process.

Besides, depression, some metabolic disorders, and some degenerative disorders (like Parkinson disease and dementia) could lead to slowing of the mental process.

It is important to consult with a neurologist for a careful physical examination, some cognitive tests (MMSE, MOCA, etc.) and some blood lab tests :

-complete blood count (chronic anemia)
-blood gas analysis (to measure the blood oxygenation)
-kidney and liver function tests
-thyroid hormone levels (a hypothyroidism could lead to a low mental process),etc.


Regarding the heart I would like to have some more information on her symptoms and her performed tests.

Does she have chest pain, shortness of breath, leg swelling, chronic fatigue, etc.?

Could you please upload her performed tests for me to review?

I would recommend consulting performing a resting ECG, a cardiac ultrasound and plasma levels of cardiac enzymes to examine her heart function and structure.

If your doctor thinks that there is no enough oxygen getting to her heart, it would be detected from changes in the above tests.

Further tests may be needed if suspicions are raised for a coronary artery disease (which could lead to cardiac ischemia) :
- a tread mill test
- a coronary angio CT scan to quantify her future coronary artery risk
- a coronary angiography would examine her coronary arteries and the blood flow in them.

You should discuss with her doctor on the above options.

Hope to have been helpful!

Feel free to ask any other questions whenever you need!

Best wishes,

Dr. Iliri

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 20 hours later
Additional info.
1. Cardiology report on 10-8-15 stress test: There is a medium-sized reversible anterior wall perfusion defect suggestive of ischemia. Minimal apical lateral reversibility also noted. Left ventricular ejection fraction of 64%.
2. A heart catheterization is scheduled for 10-19-15.
3. Medications: metformin, glipizide, cristor, metaprolol, lisninopril, thyroid, nifediprine, fish oil, dha, 1 aspirin, 1-a-day vitamin, cranberry pills, biotic, DHEA, Plavix. Could this be medication overload?

Does his info. alter your opinion? Thanks!
I can't determine if the above additional information was actually sent to you, so I'll try again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
Her symptoms are not related to any medication overload.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

Thank you for the additional information provided.

I understand your concern and would explain that her cardiac symptoms don't seem to be related to a medication overload.

Metformine, glipizide are drugs used for diabetes.

Metaprolol, lisinopril, nifedipine are used to controll high blood pressure.

Aspirine and Plavix are anti-platelet agents, which help reduce her cardiovascular risk.

Synthroid is used for the low function of thyroid gland.

Fish oil and crestor help reduce her cholesterol levels.

DHEA is used as a hormone replacement therapy, to decrease her cardiovascular risk and the risk of osteoporosis.

The others are just vitamines.

Anyway, based on her actual therapy she suffers from diabetes, hypertension, thyroid dysfunction, which are independent risk factors for cardiovascular disease (including coronary artery disease).

Her performed cardiac tests indicate that a part of her heart has a low blood perfusion, which is indicative or cardiac ischemia.

That is why it is necessary to perform a coronary angiography (heart catheterization), to examine better the coronary arteries for a possible vessel stenosis (from atherosclerosis).

She should continue her actual medication, which is helpful in controlling the progression of this situation.

Regarding the slow mental process, you should consult with a neurologist and perform the tests I mentioned before. If her thyroid hormone levels are not normal, even with the medication she is taking, some changes in the dose (increase of the dose)may need to be done. You should know that a low level of circulating thyroid hormone could cause low slow thinking process.

Besides, other causes need to be investigated.

Hope to have been helpful!

Feel free to ask any other questions, whenever you need!

Greetings!

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Glipizide

doctor1 MD

I have been taking pravastatin for about a month in a hlaf. Last week I woke up with a big bald spot on my head. I take metformin and glipizide for diabetes. I ama male 45 yrs of age and weigh 185 lbs. I have been taking the diabetes meds for about 14 months now. Will any of these meds make my hair fall out?

doctor1 MD

My blood sugar rises between 2:00 a.m. and 6:00 a.m. I am a diabetic taking glipizide , metformin , and levemir . My blood sugar at 2:00 a.m. will be 80. But at 6:00 the reading will be 115 my last A1c reading was 7.3 a month ago. I take glipizide...

doctor1 MD

I have several pills that I can't identify. I think one is a generic ambien . They all are small, round. The markings are: 2900 or2902, or2903 front with plain back 66/21 and scored/back side plain 54/over840 on front, plain back Any of these...

doctor1 MD

My husband, who is in advanced stage of Parkinsons, has become extremely weak and fatigued, and if eating some foods he throws up. He is now in SNF, but a friend suggested he may be experiencing sugar withdrawal. He was indeed addicted to sugar. (...

doctor1 MD

last month i was started on 5mg glupizidex 2 as and addition to 500mg metformin, x2aday 36 units of Levemir x1 eve. my sugar level has dropped ,significally, sinc glipizide was added 3 weeks ago . however past week, Ive experieced .pain in my joints, arms, knees. as well as having episode,while at the shopping center , shaking sweating .could this be reaction to glipizide.

doctor1 MD

I am having a ct scan tomorrow morning. my questions is can I take glipizide after my ct scan without hurting my kidneys? My dr. told me not to take medformin after my procedure for 2 days after my procedure but I am worried about my sugar going up. Would it be ok to take a 1/2 of glipizide?

doctor1 MD

I had pancreatitis in March 2002. Today I am 67 years old, and have had a few drinks over the last few years. I recovered from pancreatitis, and started taking Metformin for some time, but about 2-3 years ago I developed a need for insulin and prescription Glipizide along with the Metformin. I now am invited into a home of a friend, and he wants to have me and my family come with the intent to have a few drinks and a barbeque. He is like my only family (not really related, but we have done lots of litigation together, he as the attorney, me as the expert witness. I know the only way I won t drink, is not to go. (I don t drink at all, at home usually.) Question: Should I be taking 2-500 MG Metformin twice a day, and 2 Glipizide pills also twice a day? My doctor wants to encourage my organs to produce insulin so he s doubling up on the meds without doubling up on my injected insulin (25 m injectable insulin once a day). FIRST: what is the likelihood I will push myself over the limit and cause irreversible damage to the insulin-producing-organs in my body. such that my body will not get enough insulin. I only want to have a couple drinks. SECOND: Is beer the safest drink for me? I have no problem drinking beer if it is safer. Also, I like red wine (unfortunately I must say that I like wine and even hard liquor).