question-icon

Does recurrent cough, sinus infection and fever indicate HIV infection?

default
Posted on Mon, 18 May 2015
Question: Hello Doctor - I had unprotected sex , I had sex many times but always had protected , Once due due to my bad luck the condom ripped of and I had unprotected less than a minute .

I had Dr caugh for over a period of six months ,then I had sinus infection i have been to an ENT then my ENT said i had tonisils and need to get it removed .After using few antibiotics my Sinus is gone..Recently i had been suffering from fever and my ENT said I had Grade 3 Tonsils .After using antibitoics the pus on the tonsils is gone and my Dr says there is no infection but the tonsils are sowlen .I also dont have any pain when i eat.But some times i get head ache and numbness in my wrist .

I am scared to death if these is caused by HIV.Kindly suggest
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (26 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Symptoms are non specific. Get tested for HIV antibodies.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX Teja
Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.
Welcome to health care magic. I have gone through the details and can make out your anxiety.

The chances of transmission of HIV by unprotected intercourse with a HIV positive person is 1/200 to 1/1000.So the risk is low.She may be negative too.The chances of HIV is almost nil.

The symptoms are non specific and are not related to HIV.
According to the description the exposure is at least 6 months to one year old.
So to totally allay fears of HIV, it is better to get tested for HIV antibodies now.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venerologist

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (14 minutes later)
Hello Dr - I am really scared for an HIV test ....This helps to hear that my Grade 3 Tonisil have nothing to do with HIV.

Generally they say ....Tonsilts sowlen is see in HIV patients ? i am worng

The expouser is nearly before an year .Do i have nayhting worry relating to HIV or I am good and consider to remove tonsils ...or may be wait and see if the tonsils dont away may be a cancer




doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (29 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Tonsil enlargement not due to HIV or cancer

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

Tonsil enlargement is very common and is not a specific symptom or sign of HIV.It is not due to cancer either. So you can allay fears of HIV. It is better to get tested for HIV than keep pondering over it again and again.You can get it removed if your ENT specialist has advised.

The possibility of HIV is almost nil. So get tested for antibodies of HIV and forget the episode. You can lead a normal life without anxiety and fear.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (2 days later)
Hello Doctor - Can u let me know why tonsils get inflmaed , after anti biotocs my tonsils are still there and it gives me head ache .

I can now be happy with u saying its got nothing to do with HIV....I just want to know how to get rid of these tonsils ......


THis gives me headache and stiff neck
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Consult ENT specialist .Tonsillectomy may be needed.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

Tonsils are enlarged due to many infections usually bacterial infections.The inflammation subsides with antibiotics. Swelling may remain in many individuals.
You can consult ENT specialist for examination and management.
They may go for removal of tonsils(Tonsillectomy).
This will help in reduction of the symptoms.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (36 minutes later)
Hello Doctor - How big operation is it ...after removal is there any chance i will get this re occuring tonsilits and headache ?


doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Tonsillectomy is a small procedure/operation.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.
It is a simple operation.They may do almost like office procedure.Post observation for 1-2 days may be required.
The chances of recurrence will be almost nil.Headache also needs to be evaluated whether sinusitis also exists.They will take Care of it.
You can discuss with ENT specialist about the procedure .

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does recurrent cough, sinus infection and fever indicate HIV infection?

Brief Answer: Symptoms are non specific. Get tested for HIV antibodies. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX Teja Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query. Welcome to health care magic. I have gone through the details and can make out your anxiety. The chances of transmission of HIV by unprotected intercourse with a HIV positive person is 1/200 to 1/1000.So the risk is low.She may be negative too.The chances of HIV is almost nil. The symptoms are non specific and are not related to HIV. According to the description the exposure is at least 6 months to one year old. So to totally allay fears of HIV, it is better to get tested for HIV antibodies now. You can get back for any clarification. Thank you Dr Bharatesh D Basti Dermatologist and venerologist