Does pulmonary embolism require consultation?

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Sep 2017 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: i did the symptom checker and it came up pulmonary embolism as #1- I thought I might have pulled a muscle but taking nsaids has not helped. I pain is when I move a certain way but just sitting hear it feels like I can't breath normally- should I wait to get in to my GP tomorrow ?

Hi -
Just checking to see if my question is being worked on?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
If you feel that your symptoms are intense, rush to the ER

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. Although I do not know your complaints as of now, I doubt whether you could be having pulmonary embolism. That is because if you indeed have pulmonary embolism you would not possibly be in a position to be asking a question like this.

I would request you to elaborate on the complaints you have. Based on that I would try to help you out. However, if you feel that you are out of breath, and if you feel that you have an acute condition, you should rush to the ER. If the condition does not seem so critical, you can let me know the complaints and I would try to help you out. Thereafter you can still get in touch with your GP tomorrow.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 12 minutes later
Ok - the tender to the touch pain is along a rib section on my back - itnis brestj tsking pain in a variety of movements and siting here justing breathing but not chest pain - ive been remjndjng myaelf to breathe normal as its etting me i to ahorter breathes
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Possibly due to muscle spasm

Detailed Answer:
Based on the description it seems that you have a muscle spasm. Taking Aleve (naproxen) 500mg when needed (preferably in full stomach) should provide relief. If the condition does not improve it would be a good idea to visit the ER.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4401 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Chest pain

doctor1 MD

I have had chest pain and pain in my shoulders for close to 3 months now. I have had a colonosopy and endoscopy and both were ok. I had a ekg and...

doctor1 MD

I had a stent put in last november. I have felt pretty good since. now am experiencing lightheadedness. not as bad when i am sitting worse when i...

doctor1 MD

last few week been suffering headache, then past few days my body been hurting all over, got a horrible cough and chest pains like someone stabbing...

doctor1 MD

hi Dr. Im asthmatic and 5 days ago i got too much pain in my chest when i cough... 1st Dr. prescribed Amoxillin 500mg ... no changes... 2nd Dr....

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

132 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2