question-icon

Does proton pump inhibitors cause PVCs?

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Nov 2016
Question: I have been having PVCs pretty much since I am taking a PPI for GERD. Taking the ppi for 4 months and for two months getting PVCs especially while walking. I have had all cardiac tests and all normal. Bloodwork is normal too. Is there a direct connection between gastro and cardiac which can be causing this? I feel that the symptoms are definitely worse after eating. While sitting and resting not too many PVCs at all, but once I start moving around they re start. I don't feel anxious or nervous, but this can make you feel that way? I don't know what else to do at this point. I am glad my cardiac tests are normal. MY BP and pulse are normal so taking a beta blocker is not something I would want to try if this is really coming from the PPI.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
My answer as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome back again on HCM!

Regarding your concern, I would explain that there is not a direct conection between PPI and PVCs.

They are not known to cause this adverse effect.

From the other hand, considering your clinical situation, I do not think that your PVCs are related to your stomach.

As your symptoms are triggered by physical activity or standing up, an orthostatic intolerance should be suspected.

I recommend measuring your blood pressure and heart rate in sitting and then after 5minutes of standing position. If your blood pressure falls more than 20mmHg in standing up position compared with sitting position, it may indicate possible orthostatic hypotension. If your heart rate increases more than 30bpm in standing up position compared to sitting position, it could indicate postural tachycardia.

Postprandial hypotension with reflex tachycardia is part of this syndrome (which could explain why you feel worse after eating).

A Head Up Tilt test would be necessary to rule in/out these possible disorder.

I would also recommend checking your thyroid hormone levels and cortisol plasma levels for possible thyroid or adrenal gland disorder, which could trigger this symptomatology.

You should discuss with your doctor on the above issues.

Hope to have been helpful!

If you have any other question, do not hesitate to ask me!

Best wishes,

Dr. Iliri


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 9020 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does proton pump inhibitors cause PVCs?

Brief Answer: My answer as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello! Welcome back again on HCM! Regarding your concern, I would explain that there is not a direct conection between PPI and PVCs. They are not known to cause this adverse effect. From the other hand, considering your clinical situation, I do not think that your PVCs are related to your stomach. As your symptoms are triggered by physical activity or standing up, an orthostatic intolerance should be suspected. I recommend measuring your blood pressure and heart rate in sitting and then after 5minutes of standing position. If your blood pressure falls more than 20mmHg in standing up position compared with sitting position, it may indicate possible orthostatic hypotension. If your heart rate increases more than 30bpm in standing up position compared to sitting position, it could indicate postural tachycardia. Postprandial hypotension with reflex tachycardia is part of this syndrome (which could explain why you feel worse after eating). A Head Up Tilt test would be necessary to rule in/out these possible disorder. I would also recommend checking your thyroid hormone levels and cortisol plasma levels for possible thyroid or adrenal gland disorder, which could trigger this symptomatology. You should discuss with your doctor on the above issues. Hope to have been helpful! If you have any other question, do not hesitate to ask me! Best wishes, Dr. Iliri