Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

140 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does prolonged coughing relieved after nebulization still require tests to rule out TB?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kampana

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 651 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 18 Oct 2018 in Internal Doctor Category
Question: Hi Doctor,
My wife is having cough for past 5-6 months and had got CBC and chest X ray done and both were normal. Lymphocytes were a bit on higher side but, doctor said it is ok. One doctor suggested to get Montoux and ESR test done which we had not done till now. We had visited 2-3 doctors and all of them told the cough as allergic bronchitis after examining her. She was not having much relief after having anti allergic medicines but, recently she started nebulizing on advice of doctor with Levolin 1.25 mg respules twice a day (for 5 days) and she was much better after that. I have following queries:

1. As she is better after nebulizing, does that mean there is no possibility of TB? X ray was also clear but, montoux and ESR test are not done yet. Please advise.

2. She had done nebulization for approx. 5 days till now, can she continue with it if it is giving relief and if there are no side effects? If yes, for how many days she can continue?

Any other suggestions from your side would be helpful.
Regards,
Ankur
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kampana 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:

As explained below.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Thanks for your query.

I have gone through the details. As she is recovering from nebulization it will mostly be allergic bronchitis.

It does not mean that TB can be ruled out. If she does not have fever and loss of weight we should not suspect TB. I don't think it is necessary to get montoux or ESR now.

She can take nebulisation as and when required. Once her immunity builds and is not getting any more acute attacks she can stop taking. Till then she can take . There are no side effects.

I hope this answered your query.

Regards,

Dr. Kampana ,
General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on