question-icon

Does Probiotics Cause Constipation?

default
Posted on Tue, 18 Oct 2016
Question: Can probiotics cause constipation and some people and how long should you take them after around of antibiotics
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (19 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Recommendations

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome,

It is possible for probiotics to cause mild constipation but it is not common, and should not be severe. Antibiotics can cause bowel changes for awhile - usually diarrhea, but some people can have constipation.

You can take the probiotic for 1-2 weeks after taking an antibiotic, but if you have had bowel problems from the antibiotic (usually diarrhea, cramping) then you may need to take them longer, until the symptoms resolve or 1-2 weeks after they resolve.

But if the probiotic itself is causing you problems, and you are done with the antibiotic without problems, then discontinue the probiotic.

I hope this information helps.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 3134 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Does Probiotics Cause Constipation?

Brief Answer: Recommendations Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome, It is possible for probiotics to cause mild constipation but it is not common, and should not be severe. Antibiotics can cause bowel changes for awhile - usually diarrhea, but some people can have constipation. You can take the probiotic for 1-2 weeks after taking an antibiotic, but if you have had bowel problems from the antibiotic (usually diarrhea, cramping) then you may need to take them longer, until the symptoms resolve or 1-2 weeks after they resolve. But if the probiotic itself is causing you problems, and you are done with the antibiotic without problems, then discontinue the probiotic. I hope this information helps.