Does polidocanol sclerotherapy help cure hydrocele?

default
Posted on Fri, 5 May 2017 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: I have a hydrocele and would like for it to be treated by needle aspiration and polidocanol injections. I found a 2014 study that found this procedure to be as effective as surgery for preventing recurrence. What is your opinion on the effectiveness of this treatment. I can't afford to be out of work for several weeks recovering from surgery. Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Polidocanol sclerotherapy is effective for treatment of hydrocele

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank You for the query at HealthcareMagic

Treatment of hydrocele with Polidocanol injections (sclerotherapy) is very effective and can be used as primary treatment method.
Recurrence is rare. Recovery time is very less and you can go back to daily activities in a day.

Hope I was able to help you
Please address further queries
Regards,
Dr.Lekshmi
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal 33 minutes later
Thanks for your answer. I'll attempt to convince my urologist during my next appointment. He seems to favor surgery in all cases.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
You're welcome

Detailed Answer:
Thankyou for following up
Please address any more concerns /questions here
If you do not need further clarifications, please close and rate this discussion

Wishing you good health
Dr.Lekshmi
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3085 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy

Recent questions on  Sclerotherapy

doctor1 MD

I have been having sclerotherapy treatments for my varicose veins. After 4 treatments they are not having the desired. Effect -they are not...

doctor1 MD

I recently had sclerotherapy on my leg, few weeks later I developed a wound, went to my gp who gave me antibiotics etc after 4 weeks on my wound...

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr... I am 34 yr old female. I weigh 70 kgs and my height is 5'8". I have constipation issues which at times lead to fissure. I first...

doctor1 MD

The anucort suppositories and hydrocortizone cream are not treating my hemoroids. I was looking for something else before I called my doctor.

doctor1 MD

Hi Team, I am facing varicose veins problem in my left leg, could you please suggest where to treat this problem and can I go for laser treatment...

doctor1 MD

I have a vein that goes right down the center of my forehead in a y shape and pops out everytime I smile, laugh, bend over, or lay down. Is there...

doctor1 MD

My doctor told me the ultrasound I just had on my right leg is showing that my veins are thin/weak. He is running more blood test and is checking...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2