question-icon

Does polidocanol sclerotherapy help cure hydrocele?

default
Posted on Fri, 5 May 2017
Question: I have a hydrocele and would like for it to be treated by needle aspiration and polidocanol injections. I found a 2014 study that found this procedure to be as effective as surgery for preventing recurrence. What is your opinion on the effectiveness of this treatment. I can't afford to be out of work for several weeks recovering from surgery. Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Polidocanol sclerotherapy is effective for treatment of hydrocele

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank You for the query at HealthcareMagic

Treatment of hydrocele with Polidocanol injections (sclerotherapy) is very effective and can be used as primary treatment method.
Recurrence is rare. Recovery time is very less and you can go back to daily activities in a day.

Hope I was able to help you
Please address further queries
Regards,
Dr.Lekshmi
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal (33 minutes later)
Thanks for your answer. I'll attempt to convince my urologist during my next appointment. He seems to favor surgery in all cases.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You're welcome

Detailed Answer:
Thankyou for following up
Please address any more concerns /questions here
If you do not need further clarifications, please close and rate this discussion

Wishing you good health
Dr.Lekshmi
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3815 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does polidocanol sclerotherapy help cure hydrocele?

Brief Answer: Polidocanol sclerotherapy is effective for treatment of hydrocele Detailed Answer: Hello, Thank You for the query at HealthcareMagic Treatment of hydrocele with Polidocanol injections (sclerotherapy) is very effective and can be used as primary treatment method. Recurrence is rare. Recovery time is very less and you can go back to daily activities in a day. Hope I was able to help you Please address further queries Regards, Dr.Lekshmi