question-icon

Does pneumonia infection cause some residual damage to lungs?

default
Posted on Wed, 21 Oct 2015
Question: Hi - after having Atypical pneumonia in February I am still having trouble with mucas and coughing particularly in my left lung. Both lungs were affected in February and I also developed pleurisy in the left side as well. I was hospitalised for 12 days and off work for 3 months. I am still not up to full health and have had monthly Augmentum plus to help clear my chest. I suffer from asthma and take inhalers to keep this condition under control. Would the pneumonia have left some residual damage in the lungs and would this show up with an x-ray? I am only functioning at 70 % of my normal and am finding this is impacting on my life and work. Thanks - XXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Generally pneumonia heals completely with treatment.

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Generally pneumonia heals completely with treatment.
Residual effects of pneumonia or complications depend upon many things like virulence of organisms,immunity of person,delay in treatment etc.
Chest X-ray can show residual effects in the form of fibrosis,calcifications etc.

Your chronic problem is due to asthma.Asthma generally get super added infection.
You need to control asthma.You are rightly taking inhaler.You should continue it.
You may need recent chest X-ray(PA view)to evaluate current status.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6727 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does pneumonia infection cause some residual damage to lungs?

Brief Answer: Generally pneumonia heals completely with treatment. Detailed Answer: Hello Generally pneumonia heals completely with treatment. Residual effects of pneumonia or complications depend upon many things like virulence of organisms,immunity of person,delay in treatment etc. Chest X-ray can show residual effects in the form of fibrosis,calcifications etc. Your chronic problem is due to asthma.Asthma generally get super added infection. You need to control asthma.You are rightly taking inhaler.You should continue it. You may need recent chest X-ray(PA view)to evaluate current status. Get well soon. Hope I have answered your question. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX