Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

139 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does persistent smoking cause cysts under the arms and breasts?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hari Charan Perigela

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1995

Answered : 2278 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Mar 2017 in Lump
Question: Can smoking cause cysts under my arms and boobs
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Smoking has no relation to cysts.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Cysts under arms and boobs are not linked to smoking.
It might have developed due to infection of Sebaceous glands or Sweat glands.
Apart from Antibiotic, anti inflammatory tablet has to be taken.
Nothing to worry.
Hope I answered your query.If you have any questions, I will clarify further.
Wish you good health.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 52 minutes later
Is there anything I can do.Really sore and I get them a lot
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
You should use appropriate Antibiotic.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
I prefer to send the discharge /pus for Culture and sensitivity and choose appropriate Antibiotic. Course of Antibiotic has to be taken.
Pending report,I prescribe Antibiotic Linezolid 600mg twice daily after food to my patients as most of them are caused by Gram positive bacteria. I also add anti inflammatory tablet.
If Hiddradenitis suppurativa is diagnosed, surgery has to be done.
Please consult a General surgeon and proceed further.
Wish you speedy recovery.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Linezolid

doctor1 MD

Good evening Doctor, My elder brother aged 50 years has developed a heat puss boil under thighs since two days. Because of the puss boil, the skin with a radius of 1 inch has hardened. He is experiencing severe pain because of the puss. Is there...

doctor1 MD

My husband starting linezolid . What foods should he avoid?

doctor1 MD

Past 4 days I have lot of Itching around and near the Anus. Background: I went trough a Laser surgery for Fistula in Ano (11 o Clock) last month on 26th and there has been regular secretions from Wound.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 32yrs and need some urgent help to understand my semen report. After confirming that my wife has PCOD, her gynaec also suggested my tests.
Please let me know if this is a problem? Is it curable? Will it impact conception as we are eagerly planning a baby?
SEMEN ANALYSIS
Macroscopic
Volume:2.0 ml
Colour: Pearly White
Reaction / pH: Alkaline
Viscocity: Normal
Liquefaction time: 30 Minutes
Microscopic Sperm Count: 70 Millions/ml
Motility *
Active: 60%
Slugglish: 10%
Non motile: 30%
Morphology
Normal forms: 80%
Abnormal forms: 20%
Other Findings
Pus Cells: 6-8/HPF
RBC: 1-2/HPF
Impression: NORMOSPERMIA
------
SEMEN CULTURE AND SENSITIVITY (VITEK)
IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION
Selected Organism: Enterococcus faecalis (Plenty growth)
Benzylpenicillin: SENSITIVE (4)
Ampicillin: SENSITIVE (
Gentamicin: SENSITIVE (SYN-S)
Ciprofloxacin: RESISTANT (>=8)
Levofloxacin: RESISTANT (>=8)
Erythromycin: INTERMEDIATE (4)
Nitrofurantoin: SENSITIVE (
Tetracycline: RESISTANT (>=16)
Tigecycline: SENSITIVE (
Vancomycin: SENSITIVE (1)
Linezolid: SENSITIVE (2)
Quinupristin/Dalfopristin: RESISTANT (8)
Please let me know how serious is this problem of mine? Thanks.

doctor1 MD

I have been taking Zyvox for 7 months and have experienced black stain marks on my teeth. Is this a side effect?
Also have an itchy rash on my arms and neck. I may be on this drug for another 4 or 5 months. Suggestions for coping? (Am also taking inhaled Amikacin.)

doctor1 MD

My father is a patient of Tuborculosis Meningitis, and his treatment is going fine from last 2 and a half month. But recently he is suffering from mild fever and a bacteria called staphylococcus aureus was also found in his femoral blood sample. Currently he is on anti tb drugs along with corticosteriods, antibiotic, anti convulsant drugs. Linezolid (TDS 600mg) is also started for staphylococcus bacteria but still his body temp is hovering around 100 degree Fahrenheit. Please help me, all his reports are almost normal except for some minor problems like enlarged prostate.