question-icon

Does persistent smoking cause cysts under the arms and breasts?

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Mar 2017
Question: Can smoking cause cysts under my arms and boobs
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Smoking has no relation to cysts.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Cysts under arms and boobs are not linked to smoking.
It might have developed due to infection of Sebaceous glands or Sweat glands.
Apart from Antibiotic, anti inflammatory tablet has to be taken.
Nothing to worry.
Hope I answered your query.If you have any questions, I will clarify further.
Wish you good health.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (52 minutes later)
Is there anything I can do.Really sore and I get them a lot
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You should use appropriate Antibiotic.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
I prefer to send the discharge /pus for Culture and sensitivity and choose appropriate Antibiotic. Course of Antibiotic has to be taken.
Pending report,I prescribe Antibiotic Linezolid 600mg twice daily after food to my patients as most of them are caused by Gram positive bacteria. I also add anti inflammatory tablet.
If Hiddradenitis suppurativa is diagnosed, surgery has to be done.
Please consult a General surgeon and proceed further.
Wish you speedy recovery.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hari Charan Perigela

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1995

Answered : 2609 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does persistent smoking cause cysts under the arms and breasts?

Brief Answer: Smoking has no relation to cysts. Detailed Answer: Hi Cysts under arms and boobs are not linked to smoking. It might have developed due to infection of Sebaceous glands or Sweat glands. Apart from Antibiotic, anti inflammatory tablet has to be taken. Nothing to worry. Hope I answered your query.If you have any questions, I will clarify further. Wish you good health. Regards