question-icon

Does Persistent Intake Of Xarelto Cause Hypertension?

default
Posted on Wed, 25 Oct 2017
Question: Taking 20 mg xarelto per day for two years - is there is an effect on systolic blood pressure? No history of high systolic pressure heretofore. Recent visit to GP indicated an high systolic value. Typically, the value is 140 or less depending on who conducts the test.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (26 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

Regarding your concern, I would explain that high blood pressure is not a known adverse effect of Xarelto.

Anyway, isolated high blood pressure values at the doctor office could be related to White Coat Syndrome, which is a very common disorder, explained with the anxiety experienced by the patients during a medical check up.

As your blood pressure values have been normal most of the time at home, a single high blood pressure values has not any clinical significance.

Coming to this point, I would recommend you to closely monitor your blood pressure values frequently during the day (in sitting position after 10 minutes of total relax).

If your blood pressure values are most of the time below the normal ranges (140/90mm Hg), there is nothing to worry about.

If your blood pressure values are persistently high, I would recommend discussing with your doctor and performing some tests to exclude other possible secondary causes of high blood pressure (complete blood count, fasting glucose, kidney and liver function tests, blood electrolytes, thyroid hormone levels, a urine analysis, inflammation tests, etc..).

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 4513 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Does Persistent Intake Of Xarelto Cause Hypertension?

Brief Answer: I would explain as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello! Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM! Regarding your concern, I would explain that high blood pressure is not a known adverse effect of Xarelto. Anyway, isolated high blood pressure values at the doctor office could be related to White Coat Syndrome, which is a very common disorder, explained with the anxiety experienced by the patients during a medical check up. As your blood pressure values have been normal most of the time at home, a single high blood pressure values has not any clinical significance. Coming to this point, I would recommend you to closely monitor your blood pressure values frequently during the day (in sitting position after 10 minutes of total relax). If your blood pressure values are most of the time below the normal ranges (140/90mm Hg), there is nothing to worry about. If your blood pressure values are persistently high, I would recommend discussing with your doctor and performing some tests to exclude other possible secondary causes of high blood pressure (complete blood count, fasting glucose, kidney and liver function tests, blood electrolytes, thyroid hormone levels, a urine analysis, inflammation tests, etc..). Hope you will find this answer helpful! Kind regards, Dr. Iliri