question-icon

Does peripheral vascular disease cause erectile dysfunction?

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Dec 2015
Question: I have pvd so when walking a short distance I have severe pain I'm thirsty all the time become more irrational I'm tired all the time bout a accu meter to test my glucose blood sugar levels and before food in the morning it's on aver 7.3 should I go to my doctors also have Ed which is embarrassing in a relationship
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishi (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
ED could be due to PVD. Get evaluated for Diabetes mellitus.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Sir,
I gather you have PVD, Diabetes and Hypertension.
You should consult your Doctor for the Diabetes and also get your BP checked.
Since you have pain in the legs and ED I suggest you get some Vascular investigation done to know whether your ED is due to the PVD or not?
If you have already gotten a Color Doppler/ Duplex or CT Angiography or MR Angiography done then please send me the reports. I would be able to advice you what treatment would be best for you as per the treatment we offer at our Vascular Surgery Center here.
If not then get a Duplex of both lower limbs done or a CT Angiography. But the CT should be done only if your Renal function tests(Urea and Creatinine) are in the normal range which your GP or Doctor would be able to tell you by a simple blood test. You can then forward me the report.
Your tiredness and thirst is probably because of the Diabetes. I dont find any anti diabetic drug in your prescription. So, please contact your GP for starting some Oral Hypoglycemic agents after checking your Sugar profile.
Why are you taking Rivaroxiban is not understood since you have not given me any history of heart disease or DVT.
Do not worry, we will be able to help you and urge you to send me your reports so that I can comment more in detail.
Take care,
Dr Rishi, New XXXXXXX XXXXXXX


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rishi (7 minutes later)
as I have atrial fibrillation I have to rivaoxiban I've had the dopler thing done and I have to see a vascular surgeon on the 11th December I'm not diabetic just my friend has a accu meter and tested mine first thing in the morning before I ate anything as for my thirst weeing at night a lot been tired all the time and more irratable
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishi (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It could be UTI or Diabetes.

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Good to hear from you so fast.
Atrial fibrillation adds on another risk factor for PVD.
An Accu meter reading of 7.3 is high and indicates an average blood glucose of around 163mg/dl.
Therefore, you should get yourself evaluated for possible Diabetes.
As your symptoms also are pointing towards the same.
You should also get yourself checked to rule out a Urinary tract infection(UTI) which could also lead to these symptoms and transiently deranged blood sugar.
All the best and do let me know the results.
Take care,
Dr Rishi, New XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rishi (27 hours later)
I'm seeing my doctor today ref glucose blood test as this morning before food was 6.8 and 2 hours after food 6 4 mmol
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishi (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Reports are better. Better to visit the Doctor for detailed tests.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
These readings are good but still on the higher side.
A Glucose tolerance test or detailed Sugar profile would be able to tell as to whether Diabetes is there or not.
In either case, Dietary restrictions as for Diabetes should be started to decrease your Sugar level. This is usually the first step in Diabetes management. And with your symptoms and high blood sugar you should start dietary restriction. Your Doctor would be able to explain to you the dietary restrictions you should start with.
Take care,
Dr Rishi, New XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rishi

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 1312 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does peripheral vascular disease cause erectile dysfunction?

Brief Answer: ED could be due to PVD. Get evaluated for Diabetes mellitus. Detailed Answer: Hello Sir, I gather you have PVD, Diabetes and Hypertension. You should consult your Doctor for the Diabetes and also get your BP checked. Since you have pain in the legs and ED I suggest you get some Vascular investigation done to know whether your ED is due to the PVD or not? If you have already gotten a Color Doppler/ Duplex or CT Angiography or MR Angiography done then please send me the reports. I would be able to advice you what treatment would be best for you as per the treatment we offer at our Vascular Surgery Center here. If not then get a Duplex of both lower limbs done or a CT Angiography. But the CT should be done only if your Renal function tests(Urea and Creatinine) are in the normal range which your GP or Doctor would be able to tell you by a simple blood test. You can then forward me the report. Your tiredness and thirst is probably because of the Diabetes. I dont find any anti diabetic drug in your prescription. So, please contact your GP for starting some Oral Hypoglycemic agents after checking your Sugar profile. Why are you taking Rivaroxiban is not understood since you have not given me any history of heart disease or DVT. Do not worry, we will be able to help you and urge you to send me your reports so that I can comment more in detail. Take care, Dr Rishi, New XXXXXXX XXXXXXX