question-icon

Does over dosage of Piopar cause leg lymphodoema?

default
Posted on Tue, 17 Mar 2015
Question: Dear Doctor,
Will over dose of Piopar tab cause leg lymphodoema? For example instead of taking 7.5mg Piopar twice daily a person was taking 15mg Piopar daily along with other medicines for Diabetes like Gluformin 500 thrice daily and Reclide 40mg twice daily. Now his leg has developed swelling at ankle, feet etc. Kindly advise since one doctor was of the view that over intake of Piopar causes excessive retention of water in the system.

Thanks,

XXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
ADVICE REGARDING ANKLE AND FEET SWELLING FOLLOWING INTAKE OF PIOGLITAZONE

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thank you for posting your query in healthcaremagic.com
This is Dr. Swarnava dattagupta answering your query.

I understand your concern.
See, piopar or pioglitazone is an oral antidiabetic drug mostly used in type 2 diabetes mellitus alongwith drugs like metformin.
Water retention and weight gain are quite common side effects of this drug. Water retention leads to swelling of most commonly ankle and foot, sometimes face and fingers. And moreover, not only overdose but normal regular dose can cause this symptom. So, your query is quite apt and logical.
However, the other two drugs are not associated with the above side effects.

I would suggest you to consult your doctor and tell him about this problem. He/ she would be able to change this medicine if needed. Sustained release metformin with sitagliptin/vildagliptin combination are very good choices these days. You can discuss it with your treating doctor.



Hope i have answered your question.
If you have any further questions i will be happy to help.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 906 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does over dosage of Piopar cause leg lymphodoema?

Brief Answer: ADVICE REGARDING ANKLE AND FEET SWELLING FOLLOWING INTAKE OF PIOGLITAZONE Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for posting your query in healthcaremagic.com This is Dr. Swarnava dattagupta answering your query. I understand your concern. See, piopar or pioglitazone is an oral antidiabetic drug mostly used in type 2 diabetes mellitus alongwith drugs like metformin. Water retention and weight gain are quite common side effects of this drug. Water retention leads to swelling of most commonly ankle and foot, sometimes face and fingers. And moreover, not only overdose but normal regular dose can cause this symptom. So, your query is quite apt and logical. However, the other two drugs are not associated with the above side effects. I would suggest you to consult your doctor and tell him about this problem. He/ she would be able to change this medicine if needed. Sustained release metformin with sitagliptin/vildagliptin combination are very good choices these days. You can discuss it with your treating doctor. Hope i have answered your question. If you have any further questions i will be happy to help. Regards