question-icon

Does oral sex cause HIV?

default
Posted on Mon, 18 May 2015
Question: Hello,
I got tested last Thursday for HIV and this morning I'm getting the result.
My concern is i did an oral sex six month ago twice at the same month without ejaculation my concern is Prevcum I know slaiva kills it and dr XXXXXXX kanodia told people do not get tested after oral sex because it's not mode of infection.
Do I need to worry about my blood test result or not
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vidya KR (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Not to worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi, thanks for using Healthcaremagic.

I went through your query and understood your concerns.

Chances of transmission through oral sex very negligible , if there were any cuts or broken mucosa, then chances are there.
You wait for your results , not to worry as chances are very rare.

Hope I answered your query. Feel free to ask further related query.

Wish you a good health.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vidya KR (5 minutes later)
I often bit my tounge and inner cheeks and I do t know if there is cuts but about sores I'm sure I dot have what I remember is my mouth was not hurting me but there is a concern I don't remember if I had a temporary crowns on my two teeth and that's what's worries me the most
And I often bite my lips but all I remember is no ejaculation in my mouth and I don't know if the person is infected or not and also I did a herpes test and it's negative
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vidya KR (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Chances of Infection can't be ruled out

Detailed Answer:
Hi, thanks for follow up query.

Break in mucosa could be from ulcer or any cut in mucosa, chances of virus entry into blood is possible.
Though no ejaculation inside mouth, Precum do contains virus.

HIV infection may or may not be infected with herpes.

Hope I answered your query.

Wish you a good health.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vidya KR (1 hour later)
My blood result it's negative
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vidya KR (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Wish you a good health

Detailed Answer:
Hi, thanks for follow up query.

congratulations , its very good.

But in future my advice is to take precautions to avoid these type of stress.

Wish you a good health.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vidya KR (2 hours later)
Just one more question since I have a herpes and hiv negative blood result what my chances to get other std? Since the incedent took place six month ago.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vidya KR (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No risk of other infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi, thanks for follow up query.

If you had no symptoms after exposure, then no risk for other STDs. Usually STDs manifest immediately with few days of infection. So if you are not symptomatic, then no chances of infection in your previous exposure.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vidya KR (46 minutes later)
What's the symtoms is it's ulcers and sores around the lip and inside the mouth
I mean does it come only one sore or many painful sores
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vidya KR (35 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Symptoms of STI

Detailed Answer:
Hi, thanks for follow up query.

Symptoms like ulcer or sore over vagina, it can be single or multiple ulcer, painful or painless, white discharge from vagina, burning micturation, fever or swelling near inner side of thigh( inguinal area)

Hope I answered your query.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vidya KR

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 1664 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does oral sex cause HIV?

Brief Answer: Not to worry Detailed Answer: Hi, thanks for using Healthcaremagic. I went through your query and understood your concerns. Chances of transmission through oral sex very negligible , if there were any cuts or broken mucosa, then chances are there. You wait for your results , not to worry as chances are very rare. Hope I answered your query. Feel free to ask further related query. Wish you a good health. Regards