Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

131 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does not wearing underwear cause any disease?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3072 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 23 Aug 2014 in Men's Health
Question: HELLO. THIS IS AMU FROM XXXXXXX I HAVE ONE SIMPLE QUERY IN MIND SINCE A LONG TIME. FOR THE LAST TWO YEARS OR SO, I HAVE NOT BEEN WEARING ANY UNDERWEAR AT ALL, BECAUSE IT SEEMS UNBEARABLE AND VERY UNCOMFORTABLE TO ME, WHENEVER I WEAR IT. I CANT EVEN WEAR IT FOR EVEN 5 MINUTES IN A DAY. I FIND IT SO DISCOMFORTING.
NOW MY QUESTION IS. DOES WEARING NO UNDERWEAR AT ALL, [ALL YOUR LIFE] HAVE ANY SIDE EFFECTS. I REALLY WANT GOOD SOLID ADVICE, AS THIS QUESTION HAS BEEN HAUNTING ME FOR WEEKS NOW. IS THERE ANY THREAT TO THE TESTICLES SIZE [OR ANYTHING ELSE CAN HAPPEN TO YOUR TESTICLES??] OR ANYTHING SERIOUS CAN HAPPEN DUE TO NOT WEARING UNDERWEAR AT ALL.
PLEASE REPLY IN MORE THAN ONE SINGLE LINE, AS THIS WILL GIVE ME IMMENSE SATISFACTION. WAITING VERY ANXIOUSLY FOR YOUR REPLY.
AMU XXXXXXX
AGE : 37 YEARS
SEX : MALE
HEIGHT : 5'8"
WEIGHT : 160 POUNDS
MEDICAL HISTORY : NONE AS SUCH. I AM A FIT AND HEALTHY MAN
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No worries

Detailed Answer:
Dear Friend.
Welcome to Healthcaremagic.
It is advisable to wear an underwear because it is made of cotton and it absorbs all the sweat produced, which might otherwise cause fungal infection.
Once you stop wearing an underwear and start wearing it again, the discomfort you are feeling is very natural. It would go away with time, once you start wearing it again. Initially avoid wearing frenchies, they cause more discomfort.
They definitely provide support to your testicles but it doesn't mean that if you don't wear them your testicles would hang down.
As a doctor, i would advise you to start wearing them again, after a few days you would be as comfortable as you are without wearing them.
They also provide you protection from sweats one by absorbing it and second by avoiding contact of your thighs, penis, and testicles with the pant or jeans that a person usually wear 3-4 times before washing.
Stay Healthy.
Dr Anshul Varshney , MD

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

Recent questions on  Fungal infection

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. Dilip Raja,

I am a 23 year old, sexually active male. I have had a history of fungal infections (jock itch, infected toes, etc) all over my body. About 3 months ago I started having severe pain on the tip of my penis that worsened after urination, ejaculation and chaffing. I was tested for all STDs at 2 months and 4 months after possible exposure and everything came up negative. I was put on 2 months worth of antibiotics which did nothing to improve my condition. Recently the pain at the tip has gone away but there is now a small line (indentation) along the base of the head of the penis which is the source of the discomfort. It is greatly affecting my sex life. I hope you can help.

Bejan Hakimi

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr. Srinivasan

Name - Nitin

Age - 36

I have had recurring problem of red spots (isloated) on my penis head for 3-4 years. I have consulted many docs with varied diagnosis.

I was single then and made to believe it was fungal, it comes on its own and have been getting treated accordingly by a dermatologist.

Recently i got married and again recurringly had red infection on my penis. Along with this, my wife also developed infecion and was put under Gynea treatment, again for fungal infection and Fas Kit prescribed to both along with aplication of fungal infection creams. For the reason not transfering infection bw me and wife, we have stopped having intercourse (unprotected) however my wife was ok but I kept developing these red spots/ infection.

However on repeated occurances we consulted a different dermatologist and he suggested Herpes but blood test reports ruled out. However he insisted that indeed it is Herpes and sometimes the medical reports do not show the same. I was put on Famtrax 250 for 1 week along with application of topical anti-biotic(fusidic acid cream). The red spots kept going and coming but doc clamed it is Herpes geting cured and that takes time to cure as in past i have been exposed to steriod in form of anti-fungal creams. Post a week of Famtrax, i was put on antialergic and anti-biotic cream for a week.

the red spots have gone but now there is recurring white spots (small pimple types) which come and go. On showing to doc, he said its miliaria of penis and common and due to non drying of the area. I was asked to take urine test (culture and routine) and culture cam normal. Routine test pointed to some epidrmal cells (UT infection, I have mild recurring burning sensationtoo) and doc asked me to take Disodium Hydrogen Citrate (Alkasol) for a week. I am currently on Alkasol and Antialergic.

But the white spots are coming and going everyday still. I am not sure if im cured yet but doc says im fully cured but the white spots can be ignored and i can have unprotected sex with my wife.

Problem is i want to start a family soon but am confused due to various diagnosis. I do not want to pass on to my wife and abstain from sex.

Please suggest cure for white spots.

i wll be very greatful.



Kind regards

Nitin

doctor1 MD

A friend had psoriasis for over 20 years. Shje is now 57 years of age. 12 years ago she began to suffer from arthritis. Doctors merely said it was psoriatic arthritis. Over the last two years her kidney became diseased (stage 4). It was then that a doctor said she was most probably suffering from yeast/fungal infection. I was wondering if she could be treated for the yeast/fungal infection by way of starvation with saline drip and antifungal. Of course if this is possible it will be done in a hospital. Once the yeast infection is cleared, the kidney disease could be addressed. Your views under no obligation or lialibility please.

doctor1 MD

Good day. I have noticed a strongish smell after urinating. The pharmacist said its either a fungal or bacterial infection. Diflucan was suggested, but that would only sort out a fungal infection not a bacterial?? i had been on antibiotics a while ago and my life is very stressful right now due to my mother being ill. In the past I would use Diflucan after antibiotics to get rid of the candida which antibiotics cause. NOw there is only a smell of the urine but no actual discharge.

doctor1 MD

My daughter is overseas and has asked about a rash she has developed: First one, now two, salmon-colored slightly raised patches of approximately 2 and 3 centimeters, respectively. One is just anterior to her left axilla, the other is on her...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, The inner skin of my thighs are becoming black and with small hard pimples . Please advise some medications as one of the pimple is paining and during itching has got open as well