Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
127 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does my test result suggest kidney failure?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sree Bhushan Raju

Nephrologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 92 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 25 Nov 2014 in Kidney Conditions
Question: Should I be worried that I will eventually have end stage kidney failure if I have:
1 a gfr reading of 61 -it has gone from 81 to 61 in 18 months
2 creatinine reading of 115 and
3 protein in my urine
Could a nephrologist please answer this question
I am a 55 year old male with 113/86 blood pressure and no diabetes and no other risk factors
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sree Bhushan Raju 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Ok

Detailed Answer:
As per the notes given by you, your kidneys are in trouble. You have protein in the urine and fall in GFR.

There is no relation between the rate of fall and the durations. We cannot predict the duration it takes to reach GFR to a level of 15 and below based on the time taken for creatinine fall. The GFR can stay there for several years and kidney disease mostly has got a very slow progression except in some rare situations

I would like to know if you have been diagnosed with kidney disease or not. Because in my opinion you need to answer few questions and need few more tests to confirm kidney disease.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sree Bhushan Raju 36 hours later
Thank you for your response.

My doctor thinks I have KD - but I have been referred to a Nephrologist to make sure. However, there is a 6 month wait time until I can see this specialist - hence my questions to you. I am extremely worried and suffer from long standing major depression.

1.Can you indicate whether proton pump inhibitor medication has caused this issue? I have been taking 20 MG of Nexium daily for the past 8 years.
2.Can you also indicate what level of usage of Mobic medication would cause damage to the kidneys?
3.I also am suffering from breathlessness and stinging eyes- is this something to be concerned about?
Please advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sree Bhushan Raju 28 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
protein in urine and fall in GFR are sufficient to tell that the kidney disease exists in the body. but it won't tell you the reason behind the injury, temporary or permanent , treatable or not, resolves with therapy or not etc. you require evaluation early and I feel that you should not wait till next 6 months and you know that the earlier the diagnosis always the better for any disease
PPI are the most common drugs all over the world to cause kidney injury of all the drugs exceeding even painkillers. it's better to avoid or stop the drug, the other drug I couldn't get what it is and meant for what. in association with shortness of breath etc you better meet your GP and needs to be further evaluated as your BP might be high or may be accumulations water and salt in the body. monitor your body weight also
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Major depression

doctor1 MD

Hi I have been taking abilify for about 7 yrs now. It snapped me out of a major depression . I take only the 2.5 mg tablet. I have gained 60lbs on...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I suffer from major depression and psychosis with negative symptoms. The medications I m taking seem to be working, but I seem to be...

doctor1 MD

My daughter was diagnosed with major depression . We saw a psychiatrist who only prescribed low dosage of klonapin which does not help her get out...

doctor1 MD

I have the marina coil fitted for 20 months I am late having a period, I have had these symptoms for over a week feeling tired, sic, pains / aches...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor. I Have A History Of Seizures. Ive Just Been Switched From Keppra To Depakote ER. 500 mg At Bed Time. I Had Been Seizure Free. Iaso...

doctor1 MD

I have been on antidressants for years..........20 plus years. I have have been diagnosed with Major depressive episodes. I am 57, done with...

doctor1 MD

I have been on 20 mg of Latuda for almost a month, and I have been having increased difficulty breathing and have a horrible cough when I wake up....