question-icon

Does Mitral Regurgitation Cause Cardiac Arrest?

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Aug 2015
Question: Hi,
I suffered a cardiac arrest and have moderate mitral regurgitation. I also have approximately 8000 pvcs a day. I was just told I am now having 'bursts of atrial fibrillation' . As I await my Holter monitor results, I was wondering what you think would be the next step in treatment and if I should be taking an aspirin a day as a preventative measure? He mentioned it could be my valve, would that mean surgery is looming (I am told I am a candidate when timing is right). FYI: They think my SCD was a result of my mitral valve which I understand is quite rare.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan (23 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Underlying cause for SCD can be PVCs as well

Detailed Answer:
Dear Mrs,

I think it is quite difficult to say whether your cardiac arrest was caused by mitral regurgitation or by arrhythmias.
We can asume, that mitral regurgitation cause enlargement of left atria, thus lead to epizodes of atrial fibrillation. But usually PVCs are not related to mitral regurgitation.
There will be a need for more aggressive treatment for PVCs, and maybe further evaluation and investigations, such as intracardiac electrophisiological examination.

Hope I could help you

Wishing you good health

In case of further questions don't hesitate to ask

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan (11 minutes later)
Dr.
I had an echo last month and was not told the atria had enlarged. I am working to get the echo from my cardio to my EP.

What is an intracardiac EP exam? Is that ablation? I was once told an ablation may cause my valve to rupture so I have been avoiding that.

When I speak with my EP on Tuesday, what questions should I ask? Also, what are your thought on aspirin therapy at this time?

Thanks, XXXXXXX XXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan (21 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Welcome back

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX XXXXX,

Electrophysiological examination is not ablation yet. It is performed with the same access. In this examination the origin of PVCs can be find out, and whether they can cause life-threatening arrhythmias. I can't say about possible mitral valve damage, usually serious damage is quite rare, also depends on the underlying condition of mitral valve.
It is good, that you don't have delated left atrium. You are not a candidate for mitral valve replacement yet.
About the aspirin, the risks should be evaluated carefully, and then decision made if there is a need for aspirin. Here you have more risks to develop arrhythmias, than thromboembolic complications, so the need for Aspirin is ambiguous.

I think you should discuss in details about your mitral valve condition, and the further management of your arrhythmias with your doctor. Ask if you have any electrolyte imbalance, which also can trigger your arrhythmias.

Regards,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan (55 minutes later)
Are thete blood tests that may determine elevtrolte imbalance?

I have an icd - do ventricular arrytia has led to vfib several times.

In your opinion, could a degenerating valve cause afib bursts and are bursts as dangerous as agib all the time?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Welcome back

Detailed Answer:
If there is no left atrial enlargement, the possibility is low, that it is caused by mitral valve disease.
Electrolyte imbalance can be detected by blood tests.
If you already have an ICD, then there may be a need for correction of your medications only, to reduce the likelihood of arrhythmias as much as it is possible.

Regards,


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are welcome

Detailed Answer:

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan (0 minute later)
Thank you.
I have several wuesions for thecdr when we doeak ;)
Appreciate your inout.
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 1536 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Does Mitral Regurgitation Cause Cardiac Arrest?

Brief Answer: Underlying cause for SCD can be PVCs as well Detailed Answer: Dear Mrs, I think it is quite difficult to say whether your cardiac arrest was caused by mitral regurgitation or by arrhythmias. We can asume, that mitral regurgitation cause enlargement of left atria, thus lead to epizodes of atrial fibrillation. But usually PVCs are not related to mitral regurgitation. There will be a need for more aggressive treatment for PVCs, and maybe further evaluation and investigations, such as intracardiac electrophisiological examination. Hope I could help you Wishing you good health In case of further questions don't hesitate to ask Regards,