question-icon

Does Metronidazole Treat Chlamydia?

default
Posted on Mon, 22 Jun 2020
Question: Does metronidazole treat chlamydia?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Management of Chlamydia

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for trusting us with your health question

Metronidazole is not the first-choice antibiotic for the management of Chlamydia.
For uncomplicated chlamydial infection, the CDC recommends 1 g azithromycin orally in a single dose, or 100 mg doxycycline orally twice per day for 7 days.

You should also abstain from sexual intercourse for seven days after treatment initiation.

Metronidazole in combination with erythromycin is recommended in case of recurrence of urethritis, mainly to cover other bacterial causes in addition to chlamydia.

Hope this answers your question.
Please address any additional questions here
Regards
Dr.Lekshmi Rita Venugopal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3812 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Does Metronidazole Treat Chlamydia?

Brief Answer: Management of Chlamydia Detailed Answer: Hello, Thank you for trusting us with your health question Metronidazole is not the first-choice antibiotic for the management of Chlamydia. For uncomplicated chlamydial infection, the CDC recommends 1 g azithromycin orally in a single dose, or 100 mg doxycycline orally twice per day for 7 days. You should also abstain from sexual intercourse for seven days after treatment initiation. Metronidazole in combination with erythromycin is recommended in case of recurrence of urethritis, mainly to cover other bacterial causes in addition to chlamydia. Hope this answers your question. Please address any additional questions here Regards Dr.Lekshmi Rita Venugopal