• question-icon

    Does medroxyprogesterone affect conception?

default
Posted on Mon, 23 Nov 2015 in Pregnancy
Question: Hello Doctor,
We are trying for First baby past 6 months.
Gynacologist Doctor has adviced my wife to take (L-methylfolate calcium,pyridoxal 5-phosphate & methylcobalamin tablets-FOPYMIN Act)
After 18th day scan, Doctor has adviced her to take Medroxyprogesterone Acetate tablets for 12 days starts from day 20th. her mensuratal cycle is normal in past 6 months .its 28 days cycle & her LMP is 20-10-2015.
1) Is it safe to take that tablet while trying for a baby?
2) after how many i can confirm pregnancy?
3) Can i have intercourse after egg rupture ?

please advise me..

Thanks


doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya 26 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You can try after egg rupture

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I read your query and I understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

1) You don't need to take medroxyprogesterone acetate ( MPA) as it is not advisable while trying for pregnancy.

2) You can use home pregnancy test one week after missed periods that is around 27th November.

3) You can have sexual intercourse after egg rupture. This will improve chances of pregnancy.

Let me know if you need anymore help.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Soumya 30 minutes later
Dear mam,
Thank you very much for your prompt reply.hope you have gonethrough the scan copy of my wifes SCAN report ,in that table they mentioned the Rt(O) egg size upto 14th day(19mm) but on 18th day scan report they have been mentioned as LL.I really dont understand the meaning of that .if you have any idea means please help me & one more thing is it possible to confirm my wife's pregnancy right now using scanning or any other method ?
sorry for asking the subject deeper,the reason is i am planning to go to other country on November 15th due to my work & i can come back after 3 months only.so i would like to confirm her pregnancy earlier if possible.

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It's corpus luteum

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

It's not LL. It's CL meaning Corpus Luteum which happens after the egg rupture.

It's difficult to confirm pregnancy earlier but you can get serum beta hCG blood test done on 14 th November to check if it's positive.

Let me know if you need anymore help.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Soumya 36 minutes later
Thank you mam.

to expect pregnacy positive Results

1) Is there any restricted days to have intercourse in this cycle or we can have intercourse until her next period ?

2) Any food restriction ?

3) she can drive bike ?

4) is there any special advise from you to obtain pregnancy positive result ?



Thanks

Corpus Luteum will happen after fertilisation of egg or before fertilisation?

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No diet restrictions

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

1) You can continue to have sexual Intercourse. But it may not lead to pregnancy as ovulation has already taken place and pregnancy could have been in process by now.

2) There are no additional precautions required.

3) No food restrictions.

4) She can drive bike.

5) Corpus luteum suggests only ovulation and not fertilization.

You can contact me directly to ask questions by pasting following link in your browser :

http://bit.ly/askdrsoumya
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Soumya

OBGYN

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3010 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Pyridoxal

doctor1 MD

Hello, Doctor, I have peripheral nephropathy. My current medications to treat this Gabapentin and Foltanx have not slowed the progression of this...

doctor1 MD

how to make temper to my penis

doctor1 MD

sir good afternoon My Liver function test are as under SGOT /SGPT (ifcc without pyridoxal 5 phosphate) is 45.08 / 80.5 respectively and A/g Ratio...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

197 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Soumya
  • Q - Suggest treatment for endometriosis

  • Q - Suggest treatment for extremely painful back and pelvis due to adenomyosis

  • Q - What causes postmenopausal bleeding, severe elbow pain and ankle swelling?

  • Q - Do Duphaston and Siphene help in getting conceived?

  • Q - What causes swollen painful pubic area post full hysterectomy?

  • Q - What causes bleeding ears and pain under lower left rib cage?

  • Q - What causes lesion on labia minora with negative STD panel test?

  • Q - Does I pill taken two years ago cause irregular periods?

  • Q - Is NuvaRing an effective reversible method of birth control?

  • Q - What causes itching around labia after menstruation?

backtotop2