Does masturbation cause stunted growth?

default
Posted on Tue, 17 Mar 2015 in Sexual Health
Question: Hi Dr. XXXXXXX i would like to know if excessive masterbation has stunt my growth? ive been doing since i was 10 years old but i have stop now. at the age of 13 years old i was already 5'7. people couldn't believe i was still in middle school cause of how tall i was at the time. but i am 22 years old now and I am still 5'7. i never grew again not even an inch more. i fill like i am suppose to be taller but i ruin my body as it was still developing.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kerry Pottinger 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Masterbation has not affected your height.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thank you for using Healthcare Magic.

There is no evidence that masturbation will stunt your height. Your adult height is largely determined by the height of your parents. Also, eating a healthy and balanced diet and taking regular exercise will ensure you grow to your maximum height.

I suggest having a regular exercise regime will help build your body. Although not increasing your height, it may help you feel more comfortable about your height.

Rarely, hormone imbalances can affect your height so a visit to your doctor and some baseline bloods would be in order. I suggest this for completeness but it is uncommon for this to cause a height problem.

I hope this is of help to you. If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to contact me.
Regards,
Dr K A Pottinger
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kerry Pottinger

Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist

Practicing since :1983

Answered : 1337 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2