• question-icon

    Does masturbation affect the chances of conception?

default
Posted on Mon, 30 May 2016 in Men Sexual Problems
Question: Hello doctor I want to know is masturbation harmful after intercourse as I am planning to get pregnant can I conceive because I masturbate in 15 days please help me out as I am very worried about getting pregnant I am 31 years old
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shubham Mehta 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Masturbation is never harmful.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome to HCM.
I can understand your concerns.

Masturbation, done at anytime, is never harmful. It will not affect your chances of conception.

Do not worry at all.

Hope this helps.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shubham Mehta 22 minutes later
Thanks for the reply..I masturbated around 4 to 5 times this month..Can i still conceive dr..is there still the chances of conception as i have read somewhere that after doing intercourse if you do masturbation then the sperms gets out from the vagina as the sperms stays for 3 days and then it gets dissolved..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shubham Mehta 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Pregnancy still possible.

Detailed Answer:
You are welcome.
Yes, you can still conceive. Masturbation will not affect the chances of conception.

A single sperm can fertilize the ovum. So even if some sperms might be washed away, the chances of getting pregnant still remain.

Do not worry.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shubham Mehta 2 minutes later
Thank you Doctor..this relieves me a lot...it is very helpful...thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shubham Mehta 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
You are welcome.

Detailed Answer:
You are most welcome.

Kindly close the discussion if you have no more queries and give your valuable feedback.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shubham Mehta

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2004 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Shubham Mehta
  • Q - How to reduce weight?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for increase libido

  • Q - Suggest treatment for erectile dysfunction and premature ejaculation

  • Q - Suggest treatment for premature ejaculation

  • Q - What causes fear of disease or death, dizziness, heaviness in head and SOB?

  • Q - What causes digestion problem after having Dicorate ER?

  • Q - Can ED medicines be taken along with diabetes medications?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for clots on legs while weaning off Adderall

  • Q - Suggest treatment for MDD and anxiety

  • Q - Suggest treatment for obsessive compulsive disorder

backtotop2