Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

126 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does lung cancer risk stay high after years of smoking even after quiting?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Robert Galamaga

Oncologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 2631 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 9 Jul 2012 in Lung Cancer
Question: do risks for lung cancer still stay high after years of smoking half a pack per day for 20 years....if you quit do always still have to worry about lung cancer even if you quit or can your lungs reheal themselves. very worried.............
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 3 hours later
Hello and thank you for sending your question.

Your question is a very good one and I will work on providing you with some information regarding your concern.

First of all I would like to congratulate you on quitting smoking. This is a huge achievement and will benefit you over the rest of your life.

I also completely understand your concern regarding the risk of lung cancer given your history of smoking in the past. We now know from a lot of good research that quitting smoking as you have done will overtime start to decrease your risk of lung cancer. It will not get down completely to the level of someone who has not smoked in the past but your risk of lung cancer will decrease as the years go on.

At this point it is important for you to focus on a good lifestyle and lifestyle modifications which will continue to promote good health. This includes an active lifestyle with exercise three or four days per week in addition to a good well-balanced diet with a lot of fresh vegetables and fruits in addition to clean me if you are not a vegetarian.

Again I think it is excellent that you have quit smoking at this point and now you can look forward to a slowly decreasing risk of lung cancer. Overall long cancer is even rare among smokers. We do know that smokers have a higher risk of lung cancer then non-smokers and I want you to focus on the positive aspects of your health at this point. Otherwise you will develop significant anxiety which really is not warranted. I am convinced that you do not have lung cancer at this point and you most likely will never develop lung cancer in the future.

I thank you again for submitting your question. I hope you found my response to be helpful and informative. If you have additional concerns I would be happy to discuss those as well.

Sincerely,

Dr. Robert

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

Recent questions on  Lung cancer

doctor1 MD

I am a carcinoid patient, had a small bowell resection 6 years ago and I am being treated with sandostatin lar 20 mg. each month. I am considering purchasing a sauna and would like to know if there are any contraindications with the use of it. Thanks Shawn

doctor1 MD

I m 19 years old, I m 5 4 and I weight 160. I ve been getting this frequent sharp metallic pain, kind of like a shock in breasts area along with brutal headaches, random mood swings and bleeding noses. The breast thing happens about every 2-3 days. I come from a family where lung cancer, breast cancer, diabetes, high & low blood pressure, heart murmur, alzheimers, and parkinsons are genetics. I want to know whats causing my pain and how it can be treated?

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr. Dorian, My mother had a biopsy a week back and the report shows impressions that she has INVASIVE POORLY DIFFERENTIATED SQUAMOUS CELL CARCINOMA and the microscopic impression are : Sections revealed fragments of squamous lined mucosa showing squamous cell carcinoma in situ with a focus of stromal infiltration.Nuclear atypia is marked.Associated lymphocytic infiltrates present.Could you please suggest your opinion on this :1, survival rate (with and without treatment) 2, best doctors to consult 3, best hospitals to get the treatment 4, cost of the treatment and procedure. Please do send me the reply on YYYY@YYYY I will be really thankfull for your suggestions in time. Thank you so much for the support in advance

doctor1 MD

opt. by Dr. somesh chandra on 10.06.2010 Principal Diagnosis at Admission: moderately differentiated Squamous Cell carcinoma Surgeries: Left composite resection (wide excision of buccal musosa + marginal mandibulectomy+upper alveolectomy and enbloc MND Level I - IV) was done by Dr. on 10.06.2010. Also radiotherapy does 30 complete on 8/9/2010 in civil hospital, Ahmedabad, Gujarat. at present my mouth not open properly. pls advice me. how takes time for normal open my mouth.

doctor1 MD

I have diverticulitis and usually take Bactrim but now I am on Keytruda for lung cancer . I have a prescribed bottle of Metronidazole and don't want any drug interaction with Keytruda and need to know if I can take the Metronidazole for the...

doctor1 MD

My wife is 77 years old. In 2016, she had 1/2 of right lung removed due to lung cancer . She then had a-fib and later chemo for cancer. In march 2017, she had seizures in brain due to cancer metastasizing to brain. She then had radiation treatment...

doctor1 MD

Hello I am 65 yr old medical history of osteo arthritis brain tumor removal non cancerous acoustic neuroma which left me deaf in my right ear; during the surgery several nerves were damaged during the surgery resulting a stroke: I have 4 nodules...