question-icon

Does jumping affect uterus in a patient with Bartholin's cyst?

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Jun 2015
Question: is it jumping jak has bad effect on uterus after age 35 with birtholin cyst
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
No bad effect.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Jumping XXXXXXX has no bad effect on the uterus or the Bartholin's cyst. If you have been doing it earlier also then it is not likely to harm you. If you are planning to start it for the first time then do start gradually as it can cause mild pain in the abdominal muscles initially.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (4 days later)
Thanx for providing answer to my query. I have got another followup question. I am facing problem to urinate one week past my menstruation cycle upto one week prior to the cycle and this is happening for the past four months.The problem is causing pain in my lower abdomen but the bartholins cyst is not causing any discomfort.The cyst is six months old.So i want to know whether this problem is due to the cyst.I have joined gym for the past one month hoping the problem will subside but it has not happened and i have faced problem in this month also.So what will be my course of action.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Can be due to the cyst.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
The problem in urinating can be related to a physical obstruction caused by the Bartholin's cyst. Bladder infection or spasm also needs to be ruled out after a proper examination by a urologist and a gynecologist.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13949 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

170 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Does jumping affect uterus in a patient with Bartholin's cyst?

Brief Answer: No bad effect. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. Jumping XXXXXXX has no bad effect on the uterus or the Bartholin's cyst. If you have been doing it earlier also then it is not likely to harm you. If you are planning to start it for the first time then do start gradually as it can cause mild pain in the abdominal muscles initially. Please feel free to discuss further. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal