Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does iron supplement increase hunger and weight ?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Jasvinder Singh

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1578 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 4 May 2012 in Diabetes
Question: Hi, I have been diagnosed with iron deficiency 2 months ago, was taking 600 mg or iron daily and after 2 months the iron level is even lower. I am getting hungry 15 minutes after I have a big meal... Could it possibly be insulin related? 50% of women in my family have type 1 diabetes and I am seriously overweight and recently gaining weight even more... Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 1 hour later
Hello,

Thanks for posting your query. Firstly, if you have been diagnosed with iron deficiency anemia and you're not responding to iron therapy, then there needs to be a diligent search to look for any source of bleeding in the body.

In females, the commonest cause of such bleeding/iron loss is menstrual bleeding. If you've any excessive menstrual bleeding or you have prolonged menstrual periods or you pass clots during the menses, then the causes of the same need to be looked into.

Causes of menorrhagia are Hypothyroidism, Endometrial proliferation or hyperplasia like ovarian tumor and polycystic ovarian disease,endometrial polyps and neoplasia,endometriosis,fibroids and uterine sarcomas.

In my opinion you need to get your pelvic examination done from your gynecologist along with investigations like complete blood count,thyroid function tests,PAP smear and ultrasound uterus.Once cause of menorrhagia is identified,treatment can be planned.

The second common source of bleeding is the gastrointestinal tract. To look for that, a stool for occult blood is done. This is a microscopic test to look for any red blood cells in stools.

If the stool for occult blood is positive, further investigations like a colonoscopy or upper GI endoscopy is planned.

Usually, in type 1 diabetes, the patients are thin and not overweight/obese. If you're gaining weight, then a possibility of Type 2 diabetes is more likely than the type 1 diabetes.

Please get your fasting and post meal blood sugar done along with glycosylated hemoglobin (this gives us a good idea about the average sugar levels of past 3 months).

In view of you getting hungry within 15 min of eating, there's a possibility of you suffering dumping syndrome or rapid gastric emptying syndrome.

This occurs when occurs when the undigested contents of your stomach are transported or "dumped" into your small intestine too rapidly.

People with this syndrome often suffer from low blood sugar, or hypoglycemia, because the rapid "dumping" of food triggers the pancreas to release excessive amounts of insulin into the bloodstream. This type of hypoglycemia is referred to as "alimentary hypoglycemia".

Dumping syndrome often improves on its own without medical treatment or after adjusting your diet.

People who have gastric dumping syndrome need to eat several small meals a day that are low in carbohydrates, avoiding simple sugars, and should drink liquids between meals, not with them.


Wishing you good health.








Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Gastric dumping syndrome

doctor1 MD

In 2001 had gallbladder removed due to gallstones also had pancreatitis --took a month or so for levels to go back to normal--ever since surgery...

doctor1 MD

What do I do? I'm on medi-cal and it sucks. I suspect I have some gall bladder disease as I seem to have major ibs and gastric dumping syndrome...

doctor1 MD

To search for insulinoma is an abdominal ct scan the required one or is there a pancreas specific ct scan ? Thanks

doctor1 MD

Which of the following physical and or psychological health alterations aggravate irritable bowel syndrome? Select ALL that apply. a.) Depression...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I was recently diagnosed with idiopathic gastroparesis. I started taking trazadone a bit before the symptoms started. Are the two linked? I...

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr. My Father in law 72 yrs old was diagnosed esophageal cancer. He had 3 chemo then surgery then 3 post op chemo. The surgery done 3 mnths...