Does intro ocular lens surgery help in treating cataract?

default
Posted on Wed, 28 Sep 2016 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Question: I recently heard of Intro Ocular lens surgery as a means to be rid of spectacles. I amd 44 years old, have a power of approximately +3.5 (R) and +4(L), with cylindrical power, plus +1.75 reading power and use progressive lenses. I was given to understand that this IOL surgery will be a fix for the rest of my life and mean that my power will not go up any further. Also, there would be no cataract build up in the future, as it would, on the original biological lens. What is your opinion?
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Clear lens extraction

Detailed Answer:
My dear,
Thanks for sending your query to us.
The procedure is called clear lens extraction.In your case probably a Titicaca lens will be needed to tackle the high cylindrical power you have.
This is another option available,of course there are certain level of risk of complications associated with IOL implantation surgery,which we gladly undertake as a patient with cataract already has low vision.
This is another option to help you out. Many centers are doing it.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. N. K. Misra 1 hour later
Thank you, Doctor.
To be precise, here are my eye power details prescribed by the Opthamologist.
Right Eye - Sph - +3.50, Cyl +0.75, Axis 5 deg
Left Eye - Sph - +5.00, Cyl +0.75, Axis 5 deg

Would it be a good option to go in for the IOL surgery? Would it really prevent further increase in power, so that I wouldn't need to wear glasses again or have this surgery done again? And would these lens anyway develop cataract, which would require a repeat surgery?
My doctor eas referring to a latest technology multi-focal lens that's available from the US, costing around Rs.50,000 per lens. I am trying to get different opinions before deciding on it. Kindly advise.

Thanks a lot
XXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Clear lens extraction

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX
Thanks for getting back to me.
This is a fine idea.You will need a multifocal lens,they cost between 25 to 45 thousand a lens,total cost being slightly more,for each eye and you have to have both eyes operated in a short span of time.
Do get back to me in case of any further query in this regard.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. N. K. Misra 1 hour later
Thanks a lot, doctor. And sorry to be bothering you again. I just want to be doubly sure, as it's a question of my sight.
Would ithis replacement surgery really prevent further increase in power, so that I wouldn't need to wear glasses again or have this surgery done again? And would these lens anyway develop cataract, which would require a repeat surgery?
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Clear Lens extraction

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Thanks for getting back to me.This is going to be an important decision. I would be happy to clear all your doubts.Yes, your power will go away and will not change much.How is your body responding to surgery is the reason why you are supposed to wait for a week or 10 days for second surgery. So if any change is needed can be done in the other eye.

This eye may redevelop cataract and that will need just a small laser treatment. A 10 second job.Get back to in case of any further query.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. N. K. Misra

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :1977

Answered : 1254 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy

Recent questions on  Eye power

doctor1 MD

I have a black spot on the Sclera of my Rt eye. I have had dry eyes , myopia and floaters for sometime. what is this spot? Should I be concerned?...

doctor1 MD

My daughter is 5 year old ,she has cylindrical power -2.5 in both the eyes but not myopia .is it compulsory to wear it through out the day.and does...

doctor1 MD

Friday my left I developed a blurry area that at times if using my left eye only, the vision was blurry enough that I could not read, even though I...

doctor1 MD

Dear sir, i am 37 years male, my eyes cylindrical problem shapes in difference square shape view in one top edge long with power glass, without...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 12 weeks pregnant and I noticed a slight difference in my vision since March 12..I would see a little bump on straight horizontal...

doctor1 MD

How long would it take wearing eyeglasses so my eyes don't turned? How long would it take wearing eyeglasses so my eyes don t turned any more?

doctor1 MD

At what level of correction would you recommend wearing glasses all the time? Here is my prescription: (OD) -1.25, +0.75, 105; (OS) -1.75, +0.75,...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

134 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2