question-icon

Does intravenous Magnesium sulfate help in treating heart palpitations?

default
Posted on Mon, 24 Oct 2016
Question: I have svt and I have had an ablation, but I am having a lot of heart palpitations, will magnesium help, I have read that it might? I am also allergic to penecilin
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Supportive care

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for asking

I read your question and i understand your concern. Paroxysmal supraventricular tachycardia with history of Radiofrequency ablation now presenting again with palpitations need alittle electrophysiological work up like repeated ecgs and sort out the medications and titrate their dosages. Beta blockers, calcium channel blockers are mostly used.

For acute management, yes Intravenous magnesium sulfate has been tried and has shown the delay of impulse at AV nodes and helped SVT , efficacy has been compared with adenosine and both works almost the same, but its your cardiologist whose discretion has to decide which way is better to control tachycardia. Talk to them and let them help further in this regard.


Regards
Khan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3613 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does intravenous Magnesium sulfate help in treating heart palpitations?

Brief Answer: Supportive care Detailed Answer: Thank you for asking I read your question and i understand your concern. Paroxysmal supraventricular tachycardia with history of Radiofrequency ablation now presenting again with palpitations need alittle electrophysiological work up like repeated ecgs and sort out the medications and titrate their dosages. Beta blockers, calcium channel blockers are mostly used. For acute management, yes Intravenous magnesium sulfate has been tried and has shown the delay of impulse at AV nodes and helped SVT , efficacy has been compared with adenosine and both works almost the same, but its your cardiologist whose discretion has to decide which way is better to control tachycardia. Talk to them and let them help further in this regard. I hope it helps. Take good care of yourself and dont forget to close the discussion please. Regards Khan