• question-icon

    Does intake of fish oil capsules help in curing HPV virus?

default
Posted on Tue, 31 May 2016 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Hello doctor

I recently got tested positive for low risk HPV and have very tiny genital warts on my Labia, they are sometimes hard to spot. I started a course of Acivir 800mg once daily as soon as my lesions started developing. Because of the early treatment I feel the growth of my warts have been controlled. Along with this I'm taking Satvit for my multi mineral and anti oxidant supplement, herbal neem capsules for blood purification and limcee for vitamin C. Im eating LOTS of raw garlic everyday and eating very very super healthy food. Because thats the only way to help fight the virus in the long run.

I recently got a leaf of folic acid 5mg. But haven't started taking them. And I'm not sure whether to take fish oil capsules or not.
Any insight and suggestion on the supplements would be great. I really want to to get rid of this condition naturally, so I'm trying everything to control the further growth and outbreaks in future.

Thank you, patiently waiting for your reply.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Take natural food, not supplements.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on Healthcaremagic.

HPV is a virus that is hard to eliminate from the body. Flare ups are infrequent but the virus might remain active and to and fro transmission between you and your partner is likely to continue. The main concern is not the flare ups, but that they predispose you to cervical cancer and all that can be done is to be under periodic evaluation (through PAP smears). Boosting immunity is perhaps a good idea but please do not overdo it. Unless you are ready to make garlic your staple food for the rest of idea, taking lots of garlic would not be helpful. I admit that garlic contains antioxidants but so does most of colorful fruits and vegetables. It is perhaps a good idea to include plenty of those in your regular diet. It is a good idea to take folic acid supplements if you are planning to conceive in short term but not otherwise. If you take plenty of green leafy vegetables daily, that will be a good source of folic acid as well as the rest of vitamins which are required in microscopic amounts anyway. I would not support long time intake of multivitamins as your body will do nothing other than flush those out through urine. About fish oil supplements, it is perhaps a good idea to take sea fish once weekly. I say this on assumption that you have intention of maintaining a good health and do not necessarily intend to make pharma companies rich. So, I hope I have been able to explain you about the supplements. I would encourage taking neem leaves regularly in the morning.

Going through the following link might help:
http://www.empowher.com/human-papillomavirus-hpv/content/ten-things-every-woman-should-know-about-hpv

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 13 hours later
Thank You so much Doctor. I have been taking lots of fruits and vegetables, mostly spinach, mushrooms and oranges, Along with plenty of water and green tea. I will definitely add neem leaves to my morning regime, though I'm already taking herbal neem capsules. But like you said, I wouldn't want to make the pharma companies rich and rather have natural foods to have a long term effect. I also take haldi before going to bed to keep my system clean, that has helped alot, even with my menses, they were regulated and painless. So I'm planning to continue with turmeric in small amounts.
Thank you for your advice doctor, I will religiously follow it.

Also doctor, do these warts go away on their own over a period of time or one HAS to get them medically/surgically removed.

Thank You again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Wish you health

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back. I appreciate your judgment.

I do not think that you need surgical intervention (cauterization) of the genital warts unless a PAP smear yields results positive for precancerous lesions. In case it ever does, you can definitely go ahead with cauterization and more, if required.

Wish you health.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4438 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Acivir

doctor1 MD

Treatment for Chicken Pox My daughter 32 years aged is suffering from chicken pox; it was noticed on 22-03-2017. The boils are spread all over her...

doctor1 MD

I had sudden hearing loss in one of my ear, doctor first given steriod injection of methylpredrisdone 1g for and complanima injection for 4 days,...

doctor1 MD

SIr, i have already in touch with you, infect you have anwered me several time, my question is did i still have chnge to be infrcted by the hiv...

doctor1 MD

HI Doctor. Iam Rajeev and working in Pharmaceutical company in Shanghai China . I have a herpes simples symptom in my mount below teh nose lips a...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

172 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha
  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe loose motion

  • Q - Is there any cure for degenerative mucoid cyst associated with...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic severe diarrhea and stomach pain

  • Q - Does Klonopin of a different brand cause any adverse reactions?

  • Q - What causes unusual sweating?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for joints pain in a person with IBS

  • Q - What are the side effects of Superglue injection?

  • Q - Suggest remedy for excessive dryness in mouth

  • Q - Is restarting of Casodex advisable after stopping it?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe constipation

backtotop2