question-icon

Does intake of Z-pack help in treating sinus infection?

default
Posted on Tue, 10 May 2016
Question: I was prescribed Bactrian for a sinus infection yesterday I took the first dose and had side effects today I was prescribed a z pack I have not taken it yet my question is can I not take it and the sinus problems go away on their own or do I really need to take it I fear all the side effects and I just had antibiotics 2 weeks ago for dermatitis

Medical problems known
Central sleep apnea
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (59 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
if bacterial infection is present then antibiotics are needed

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

Sinus symptoms can be due to allergies, presence of a viral infection or due to a bacterial infection.

If the symptoms are due to a bacterial infection then antibiotics would be needed for the symptoms to improve.

Symptoms that may indicate a bacterial infection are : (a) sinus symptoms (congestion, facial pain, coughing, nasal discharge) last more than 7 to 10 days
(b)infection is severe and symptoms are worsening, no slight or initial improvement at all
(c)very high fever
(d)purulent discharge- a lot of yellow or green discharge
(e)swelling around the eyes can also occur

If you are experiencing any or all of the above symptoms that point to bacterial infection then the antibiotics are necessary.

If you do not have a fever, a purulent discharge or your symptoms are improving somewhat then you may not need them

It may be best to tell your doctor that you are experiencing side effects so that he or she can prescribe an alternative.
If the side effects are gastrointestinal eg nausea, vomiting , diarrhea then the use of probiotics would help.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James (4 minutes later)
Clear mucus when I blow my nose a little cough minor fever yesterday. Will it hurt me not to use the antibiotics fever yesterday was 99.9.

So it will NOT hurt me to stop all antibiotics after taking one dose which was two 800/160 pills yesterday? I'm asking because people said one u start them don't stop. I just don't want to take them if I don't have to I was checked out at an urgen care was only seen for a couple min
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (38 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
likely ok but should let your doctor know about reaction

Detailed Answer:
HI

It is possible that it may not hurt not to use it since the mucus is clear and the fever is slight.
It would be best to let your doctor know about the antibiotics

The over the counter antihistamine, decongestant, cough suppressant meds would help relieve some of your symptoms

Please feel free to ask anything else
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James (3 minutes later)
So it will not hurt to stop them after taking the dose yesterday
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
should be fine

Detailed Answer:
No, it should not hurt you . If your symptoms do worsen then you would need to restart this one or an alternative

Your doctor should still know so he or she would know not to give you this medication again since it does not agree with you.

Let me know if anything else unclear
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16811 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does intake of Z-pack help in treating sinus infection?

Brief Answer: if bacterial infection is present then antibiotics are needed Detailed Answer: HI, thanks for using healthcare magic Sinus symptoms can be due to allergies, presence of a viral infection or due to a bacterial infection. If the symptoms are due to a bacterial infection then antibiotics would be needed for the symptoms to improve. Symptoms that may indicate a bacterial infection are : (a) sinus symptoms (congestion, facial pain, coughing, nasal discharge) last more than 7 to 10 days (b)infection is severe and symptoms are worsening, no slight or initial improvement at all (c)very high fever (d)purulent discharge- a lot of yellow or green discharge (e)swelling around the eyes can also occur If you are experiencing any or all of the above symptoms that point to bacterial infection then the antibiotics are necessary. If you do not have a fever, a purulent discharge or your symptoms are improving somewhat then you may not need them It may be best to tell your doctor that you are experiencing side effects so that he or she can prescribe an alternative. If the side effects are gastrointestinal eg nausea, vomiting , diarrhea then the use of probiotics would help. I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions