question-icon

Does intake of Z-Pak cause fatal heart problems?

default
Posted on Fri, 6 May 2016
Question: my doctor just prescribed me with the z-pack for a sinus infection. however I experience heart palpitations on a regular basis, some of them make me feel like I'm going to pass out. I've had a lot of test done and none of my cardiologist have found much except leaky heart valves and occasional svt's.
so my question is, will it still be safe to take the z pack knowing that this drug can cause fatal heart problems especially with the palpation I have?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Better to avoid it after consulting to your doctor.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I have read your query and understand the concern.

First, I would like to inform you that z-pak (Azithromycin) very uncommonly (or say rarely) can cause heart palpitations and very very rarely fatal heart problems. Further more, I do not see any indication to start antibiotic; perhaps your doctor prescribed it to prevent super added infection. You may want to discuss the need for antibiotic.

Though the chance of heart palpitations is less likely since you are worried, you can ask the doctor to change to an alternative. There are other equally effective drug to treat super added bacterial sinus infection.

Hope this helps and let me know if you need more clarifications.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip Kabra

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sandip Kabra

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3078 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does intake of Z-Pak cause fatal heart problems?

Brief Answer: Better to avoid it after consulting to your doctor. Detailed Answer: Hello, I have read your query and understand the concern. First, I would like to inform you that z-pak (Azithromycin) very uncommonly (or say rarely) can cause heart palpitations and very very rarely fatal heart problems. Further more, I do not see any indication to start antibiotic; perhaps your doctor prescribed it to prevent super added infection. You may want to discuss the need for antibiotic. Though the chance of heart palpitations is less likely since you are worried, you can ask the doctor to change to an alternative. There are other equally effective drug to treat super added bacterial sinus infection. Hope this helps and let me know if you need more clarifications. Regards, Dr.Sandip Kabra