question-icon

Does intake of Wymox help in curing viral fever in an infant?

default
Posted on Tue, 17 May 2016
Question: My one year four month Son is suffering from fever since 04th March 2016. Doctor has diagnosed it as Viral. He was administered Metacin since 04th March 2016. Now today she prescribed Wymox 125md 5ml TDS Please suggest.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani (32 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Reports are suggestive of viral illness - no need for antibiotics

Detailed Answer:
Hi....I have just gone through the reports. They are very much suggestive of viral illness. The urine routine test is also normal.

Fever of few days without any localizing signs could as well a viral illness.

Usually rather than fever, what is more important is the activity of the child, in between 2 fever episodes on the same day. If the kid is active and playing around when there is no fever, it is probably viral illness and it doesn't require antibiotics like Mox at all.

Even if antibiotics are required suspecting a typhoid fever as it is 5th day of fever, I would suggest taking a blood culture test before starting on antibiotics.

Once viral fever comes it will there for 4-7 days. So do not worry about duration if the kid is active.

Paracetamol can be given in the dose of 15mg/kg/dose (maximum ceiling dose of 500mg) every 4-6th hourly that too only if fever is more than 100F. I suggest not using combination medicines for fever, especially with Paracetamol.

Dr. Sumanth MBBS., DCH., DNB (Paed).,


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumanth Amperayani (7 minutes later)
doctor also suggested ibugesic if metacin is not able to control.

We are giving ibugesic since morning. Hope it is okay or should we only continue with metacin.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You can give plain Ibugesic but not a combination medication

Detailed Answer:
Hi...you can give either plain Ibugesic or Metacin. Don't give both. At the same time do not give a combination medication like Ibugesic Plus which contains both Ibuprofen and Paracetamol.

Ibuprofen can be given in the dose of 10mg/kg/dose (maximum ceiling dose of 200mg) every 8th hourly that too only if fever is more than 101F.

Regards - Dr. Sumanth
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumanth Amperayani

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 6271 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does intake of Wymox help in curing viral fever in an infant?

Brief Answer: Reports are suggestive of viral illness - no need for antibiotics Detailed Answer: Hi....I have just gone through the reports. They are very much suggestive of viral illness. The urine routine test is also normal. Fever of few days without any localizing signs could as well a viral illness. Usually rather than fever, what is more important is the activity of the child, in between 2 fever episodes on the same day. If the kid is active and playing around when there is no fever, it is probably viral illness and it doesn't require antibiotics like Mox at all. Even if antibiotics are required suspecting a typhoid fever as it is 5th day of fever, I would suggest taking a blood culture test before starting on antibiotics. Once viral fever comes it will there for 4-7 days. So do not worry about duration if the kid is active. Paracetamol can be given in the dose of 15mg/kg/dose (maximum ceiling dose of 500mg) every 4-6th hourly that too only if fever is more than 100F. I suggest not using combination medicines for fever, especially with Paracetamol. Hope my answer was helpful for you. I am happy to help any time. Further clarifications and consultations on Health care magic are welcome. If you do not have any clarifications, you can close the discussion and rate the answer. Wish your kid good health. Dr. Sumanth MBBS., DCH., DNB (Paed).,