Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
169 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does intake of Warfarin help in curing Factor V Leiden?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14576 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 29 Mar 2016 in General Health
Question: Is any particular blood thinner better then any other when treating Factor Five Leiden?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 3 minutes later
Warfarin is better and time tested drug.
Hope I have solved your query. I will be happy to help you further. Please hit thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 2 hours later
I know Warfarin has been around longer but could you explain more as to why Warfarin is better in treating Factor Five Leiden versus Xarelto or Pradaxa
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 15 hours later
Brief Answer:
Are you having factor V deficiency?

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your.
Sorry for late reply.
Please let me know
1. Which disease you are having?
2. Are you having factor V deficiency?
I am asking this because these drugs are anticoagulant drugs and contraindicated on factor V deficiency because in this disease, patient has bleeding disorder, so anticoagulant drugs are not given.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 9 hours later
They defined it as Factor five Leiden. It was found out after i hd a stroke in Nov 2014 and a second one in XXXXXXX 2015. I also have a small Pfo in my heart with a right to left shunt. I hve hd a heart monitor inserted for the past year and no AFib has showned up. I have been on Warfarin for 8 months. However my cardiologist is considering changing my blood thinner to one of the newer one because they have less risks and need less monitoring. However, the big question is do these work the same with the Factoe Five Leiden as the Warfarin.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
Xeralto and pradaxa will be better.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your concern.
So you are having hyper coagulation due to high factor V laden.
Yes, your doctor was right. Newer drugs are more beneficial in terms of less monitoring and less side effects.

Therapeutic effect are similar to warfarin. Therefore I wouldn't be overly worried about the change. Infact, I would look forward to this change. You should definitely shift on newer drugs like xeralto or pradaxa. No harms with it.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Bleeding disorder

doctor1 MD

I had pre cancer cells in 2015 I had them lasered off and I have always had regular periods. Before and after them. In the last 5 to 6 months or a...

doctor1 MD

Hi i am 45 years old . Have severe pain in lower back and at the pelvic area during my periods. Also have heavy bleeding. What care do i take to...

doctor1 MD

This is my second request. I hope I don t have to do it again. I ve fallen a few times again, but am enrolled in a system that gets me help, so...

doctor1 MD

Hi My symptoms: small red ( blood ) spots under skin . It dissapered for moment after being pressed. Feel some like needle pins all over skin but...

doctor1 MD

Hello, my 3 and half years old daughter has unexplained soft swelling with small bump on her center-right of front head. When my wife put icepack...

doctor1 MD

My father age 83 had an obdominal aortic aneurysm repair with stints. (it measured 5.0x4.8) He had trouble coming off the vent after surgery, after...

doctor1 MD

good day!my son is 7 yrs of age,and experiencing nosebleeding.if he sleeps late,automatically he has nose bleed if it is summer or even cold...