question-icon

Does intake of Udiliv help in reducing the SGPT and SGOT levels?

default
Posted on Fri, 20 May 2016
Question: My sgpt was 213 and sgot was 100 10 days back. Now am hving udiliv 300 and having fruits vegatables and water avoiding oil. Today i again had a blod test..how much will be my sgpt and sgot now?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Their levels may not change much.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Roopsa, Hi & Welcome.
Thanks for posting your query on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Since the liver function test was done just 10 days ago, it may take more time for the liver enzymes to return to their normal levels. Usually it will take 2-3 months for the enzymes to return to their normal level.
Meanwhile continue taking Udiliv (Ursodeooxycholic acid) for at least 3 months as this helps in regeneration of the liver cells.
In addition to alcohol intake, the liver enzymes are also raised in infection of the liver by hepatitis virus (A, B, or C), fatty liver, diseases of the gall bladder or certain medications. So, you are advised to undergo necessary lab tests to rule out these conditions.
Besides, continue increase intake of fruits, vegetables, avoid fatty vegan and non-vegan meals, do regular exercise, try to reduce your body weight (if overweight).
Hope I could answer your query. However, if you have any follow up query, please send it.
Best wishes.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1988

Answered : 6241 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does intake of Udiliv help in reducing the SGPT and SGOT levels?

Brief Answer: Their levels may not change much. Detailed Answer: Dear Roopsa, Hi & Welcome. Thanks for posting your query on Health Care Magic. I can understand your concern. Since the liver function test was done just 10 days ago, it may take more time for the liver enzymes to return to their normal levels. Usually it will take 2-3 months for the enzymes to return to their normal level. Meanwhile continue taking Udiliv (Ursodeooxycholic acid) for at least 3 months as this helps in regeneration of the liver cells. In addition to alcohol intake, the liver enzymes are also raised in infection of the liver by hepatitis virus (A, B, or C), fatty liver, diseases of the gall bladder or certain medications. So, you are advised to undergo necessary lab tests to rule out these conditions. Besides, continue increase intake of fruits, vegetables, avoid fatty vegan and non-vegan meals, do regular exercise, try to reduce your body weight (if overweight). Hope I could answer your query. However, if you have any follow up query, please send it. Best wishes.