• question-icon

    Does intake of Topron help in treating diarrhea?

default
Posted on Tue, 31 May 2016 in Environmental and Occupational Hazards
Question: we are traveling in costa rica and our 12 year old daughter has travelers stomach - as do my husband and myself. the hotel got prescriptions from the local pharmacy. the medicine prescribed for us is Topron I just want to make sure that is OK for my daughter to take.

Thank you!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It is fine..

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome to HCM.

Topron is antibiotic Nifuroxazide and it us effective in treating diarrhea and colitis caused by most bacterias including Salmonella and Shigella.

So this is approved medication and it can be used in children as well. So it can be used but don't forget to rehydrate your daughter , give her easier(Soft) food and if there is no improvement after48 hour, she should undergo stool analysis and see a local doctor for a detailed physical examination.

Wish you good health.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein 13 minutes later
thank you so much for getting back to me. They've prescribed it to me as well and is it OK to take with alcohol? They also prescribed Dislep which is apparently not good to take with alcohol.

Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Small amounts, but I'd certainly advice against it..

Detailed Answer:
Hi. Alcohol may just effect antibiotic efficiency. So please try to avoid alcohol..

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 13452 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Nifuroxazide

doctor1 MD

My 19 year old daughter is traveling in Moorea on a scuba diving research trip. She has diarrhea -- pooping maybe 3 times a day for past 2 days....

doctor1 MD

I'm in France with viral gastroenteritis . The doctor here prescribed Nifuroxazide 200mg. I am severely allergic (have had an anaphylactic reaction...

doctor1 MD

hello doctor ive been struggling wit entameoba hystolitica for a month now... i had taken a regement of secnidazole and Nifuroxazide the first week...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein
  • Q - Do acid fruit juices have any effect on digestive tract?

  • Q - How long do CEA levels take to normalise post colon cancer surgery?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe leg swelling

  • Q - What causes an extra growth in the scrotum?

  • Q - Is accidental contact of Neosporin in eyes harmful?

  • Q - Is blood in urine after kidney stone removal surgery normal?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for a knot on upper right thigh post an injury

  • Q - Is Milk of magnesia the right medicine for constipation?

  • Q - How long does cocaine remain in the system for a surgery?

  • Q - Are veins on dorsal side of penis normal to be prominent?

backtotop2