question-icon

Does intake of Taxim-O help in curing persistent fever?

default
Posted on Tue, 27 Sep 2016
Question: Hi Doctor, I am having fever around 100° from past 2 days and it is coming back after every 6 or 8 hrs. I am having chest congestion also...currently I am on paracetamol only, but now my doctor prescribed Taxim O 200mg twice a day..no blood test done.....is it safe to take it...please suggest
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It's advisable to take TAXIM O

Detailed Answer:
Hello Madam/Sir.

I can certainly understand your concern.

Based on your symptoms, its advisable to take TAXIM O for your symptoms.

This will clear up the chest infection and relieve your symptoms.

Post your further queries if any.
Thank you.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh Heijebu (8 hours later)
Thankyou for the response doctor. I am only worried because my right kidney is not functioning from past several years. I am on no medication, no dialysis nothing....hence just to be on safer side i avoid taking any antibiotic which have any side effect on my kidney. In that case do you still suggest to go ahead with Taxim O or recommend any other antibiotic
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu (22 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Renal evaluation is needed before considering antibiotics

Detailed Answer:
Hello Sir

In such a case its advisable to get a detailed renal evaluation before taking TAXIM O or any antibiotic for that matter.F or this I advise you to get the following tests

1 Renal Ultrasound

2.Blood urea and serum creatinine

3.Glomerular filtration rate.

After assessing these values, it is important to consider these antibiotics.

Post your further queries if any.
Thank you


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3659 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does intake of Taxim-O help in curing persistent fever?

Brief Answer: It's advisable to take TAXIM O Detailed Answer: Hello Madam/Sir. I can certainly understand your concern. Based on your symptoms, its advisable to take TAXIM O for your symptoms. This will clear up the chest infection and relieve your symptoms. Post your further queries if any. Thank you.