question-icon

Does intake of Shatavari ayurvedic supplements help in treating infertility?

default
Posted on Thu, 5 May 2016
Question: The following question is for an Ayurvedic physician.
The following question is for a Female age 31 yrs. Trying to conceive for 1.5 yrs , has had an ovarian cyst operation (right side) and one ectopic pregnancy , which resulted in loss of right fallopian tubes.
Both the above operations happened in 2015.
Presently trying to conceive since 3-4 months.
Patient has issue with her periods , menstural cramps and general physical discomfort.

Question is : patient has started taking Shatavaritablets since last 3-4 months to overcome painful periods and balance hormones. Periods are very painless after taking Shatavari.
Is it ok to continue with this (1 tablet per day , himalaya herbals) when trying to conceive ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Munish Sood (52 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
can be used with proper gynecological guidance

Detailed Answer:
hello there, welcome to HCM.
Thanks for contacting Ayurveda with your health concerns and your clarification is as under:

1. Since she is trying to concieve and there is history of ectopic pregnancy,
thus have a good OB/GYN Opinion who will go for relevant examination (PCOS) and investigations. (Hormonal/Thyroid imbalance)

2. Shatavri is rich in steroidal saponins (estrogen regulator) which helps in menstrual cycle regulation and improve ovulation.

. Since not achieving pregnancy itself is a STRESS which affect Ovulation and causes reproductive system problems (uterine fibroids,endometriosis,blocked fallopian tube,ovarian cysts and since Shatavri improves the function of WBC (white blood cells) which helps to reduce inflammation and helps the reproductive system to withstand the affect of STRESS.

. Shatavri contains mucilage which improves the cervical mucus and helps to protect the mucous memebrane of cervix and facilitate in meeting of egg with sperm.

. Since you are taking it in capsule form thus one can take upto 1-2 gm per day but since Conception is a concern make sure to talk about the same with an experienced and qualified Ayurveda Physician (near you)

3. In nutshell Shatavari in Ayurveda means : shat:100,vari:enemy i.e. enemy of 100 disease in females thus you can use it safely/continously but with proper guidance
Hope i could answer all your queries.

Dr. Munish Sood
Consultant & Physician
Naimittika
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Munish Sood

Ayurveda Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 3600 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does intake of Shatavari ayurvedic supplements help in treating infertility?

Brief Answer: can be used with proper gynecological guidance Detailed Answer: hello there, welcome to HCM. Thanks for contacting Ayurveda with your health concerns and your clarification is as under: 1. Since she is trying to concieve and there is history of ectopic pregnancy, thus have a good OB/GYN Opinion who will go for relevant examination (PCOS) and investigations. (Hormonal/Thyroid imbalance) 2. Shatavri is rich in steroidal saponins (estrogen regulator) which helps in menstrual cycle regulation and improve ovulation. . Since not achieving pregnancy itself is a STRESS which affect Ovulation and causes reproductive system problems (uterine fibroids,endometriosis,blocked fallopian tube,ovarian cysts and since Shatavri improves the function of WBC (white blood cells) which helps to reduce inflammation and helps the reproductive system to withstand the affect of STRESS. . Shatavri contains mucilage which improves the cervical mucus and helps to protect the mucous memebrane of cervix and facilitate in meeting of egg with sperm. . Since you are taking it in capsule form thus one can take upto 1-2 gm per day but since Conception is a concern make sure to talk about the same with an experienced and qualified Ayurveda Physician (near you) 3. In nutshell Shatavari in Ayurveda means : shat:100,vari:enemy i.e. enemy of 100 disease in females thus you can use it safely/continously but with proper guidance Hope i could answer all your queries. Dr. Munish Sood Consultant & Physician Naimittika