Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
127 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does intake of Rifaximin cause constipation?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arnab Banerjee

Critical Care Specialist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1288 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 8 Sep 2016 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: One endocrinologist has prescribed my wife VSL#3 (1 tab daily for 10 days) and RCIFAX 400 (1 tab twice daily for 14 days)/Now ,for last 2 days she didn't pass stool.Doc has now advised to to take looz lactulose lotion 20 ml for 10 days.Should i stop RCIFAX 400 and continue other medicines. Is constipation due to Rcifax 400.She has already taken 8 tablets.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
follow as already advised by her Doctor, along with the following advises..

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX, welcome to HCM,

I've gone through your query and understand your concern for your wife, I've reviewed those attached prescription details of her Doctor and would like to assure you that it seems she's in the right hands only..

You've rightly pointed out as Rifaximin certainly causes constipation,but it's unlikely after 8 tablets, so I'd advice to get her checked clinically by her doctor once prior to decide whether to stop or reduce the dose of Rifaximin or not..

Yes, please give her the lactulose syrup(not lotion), but the dose and duration certainly varies in this regard (depending on her body's response and bowel movements)..it's better to start with 20 ml once daily at bed time at first and observe for the next 1-2 days if it regulates the motion.. if still optimum effect not achieved then further increment in dosage can be done up to twice to thrice daily..

Meanwhile please encourage her to maintain good hydration by drinking a lot of water (~ 3 ltr per day) as it's extremely important to prevent constipation too..

Take soft-well cooked, home made foods including lot of green vegetables, high fiber diet, these should regularize her bowel movement..

Let me know how she stays in the due course, any further queries are most welcome in this regard..

Take Care
Kind Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arnab Banerjee 14 hours later
Is RCIFX400 given because of diarrhoea? If yes,then why my wife was given so as she had no such issues.At the same time she was given VSL#3, (though course is over now,).If iam not wrong it,s a probiotic.By the way ,Rifaximin is stopped after taking 6 tablets.Please tell me if it will create any problem in the future?As i am of the knowledge that one should complete the full antibiotic course (in her case 28 tabs for 14 days)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry, however routine and timely follow-up to continue..

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX2003 , Welcome Back,

Thanks for following up with the details,

Rifaximin is prescribed for various concerns, yes one of them is Diarrhoea (E.coli induced Traveller's diarrhoea specifically) but please note that it's also prescribed for indigestion, IBS and several other reasons (most probably she was advised for indigestion only), you can simply ask her endocrinologist, and get it confirmed..

Although Rifaximin has antimicrobial activity, still it's been hardly associated with any anti-microbial resistance (it's one of it's unique property), so don't worry regarding early stoppage and resistance in this case..

VSL#3 is one of the best Probiotic available till date through out the world, don't worry about it, I'd still suggest you to let it continue as per the prescription..


So remain assured that early discontinuation of Rifiximin won't cause any future problem, but do keep her doctor informed regarding this as for future references..

Let me know if your having any further doubts..

For future reference you can always get in touch with me, below is my direct follow-up link through which you can contact me anytime anywhere, I'll be happy to help -

http://www.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=71041


Take Care
Kind Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arnab Banerjee 2 days later
Endocrinologist has advised to consult neurology for pain in legs and gastroenterology for IBS.What do you suggest.? Or,shalll we continue with Nurokind LC and maxgalin 50 for a few more days.Because,it is 12 days since the medicines were started.pain has shifted to beneath thigh now.Though pain is minimised now
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow the Advises..

Detailed Answer:
Hello Dear XXXXXXX Welcome back,

Please note that both Neuropathic pain as well as IBS are chronic disorder, thus the individual has to remain under routine follow-up of the respective relevant Specialist(which is a Neurologist and a Gastroenterologist in this scenario), to get clinical assessment from time to time as well as modification of treatments and management as per the body's response..

So yes, she needs to be checked up by both the relevant specialist for long term well being, it's nothing too serious, so please don't worry, but the routine check-ups are needed to be done and maintained as well as few relevant investigations from time to time..

Meanwhile, you can simply continue both Neurokind LC as well as Maxgalin for another week till you get her checked out..since response is good and pain has been minimized after Maxgalin, so may be she'll be needing it for a longer duration also..

Yes, shifting of the pain further below thigh is indicative of neuropathic pain only (most likely cause will be nerve compression over the lumbo-sacral spinal region, so a neurological examination is a must for further evaluation)..

Don't worry, just get her checked out by the relevant specialists as mentioned above, with timely management she'll be just fine..

My Best Wishes

For future reference you can always get in touch with me, below is my direct follow-up link through which you can contact me anytime anywhere, I'll be happy to help -

http://www.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=71041


Take Care
Kind Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Neuropathic pain

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have suffered with sinusitis infrequently for years - It is always in the exact same spot above my left eye. Normally I just need sudafed and...

doctor1 MD

Two years ago I had RAI Therapy 11 mCi for Graves desease. 3 months later I was euthyroid and felt fine. My doctor told me do have control of...

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, I am 37 Years old, my weight 65kg, I am suffering from diabetes last 10 years & Cholesterol from 6 years now Neuropathic pain also. I am...

doctor1 MD

a recent thoracic spine MRI showed a small Schmorl s node at T9/10 and also at T8/9 and minor prominence of the pelvicalyceal system of the right...

doctor1 MD

I think I have nerve pain from shingles . I cannot drive my car for so long without pain from my rear to my left leg to foot what meds do you...

doctor1 MD

SIR I HAVE BEEN TAKING 2MG CLONAZEPAM SINCE 1998. MAY I BE TOLERENT TO IT? WITH IT I HAVE BEEN TAKING 400MG QUTIAPIN PLAIN +10MG ZOLFRESH+ 600MG...

doctor1 MD

How does Baclofen work with Gabapentin to resolve the burning sensation on my whole left side, because of a MS relapse back on October 1st?