question-icon

Does Intake Of Primolut N Three Days Before Conception Affect The Fetus?

default
Posted on Tue, 31 Oct 2017
Question: Hi,I took parmolut n 5mg 3days before regular period starts .I took 1tablet daily and total 3 tablets to postpone the periods.now I got positive in pregnancy test.will these tablets effects the fetus?can I continue my pregnancy?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No adverse effect

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I have gone through your question and understand the concerns.
The primolut N, when taken for only 3 days in the conception al phase, is unlikely to have any adverse effects on the fetus.
When taken for long duration, around 15 days or more, then it can cause androgenic effects on the fetus.
In your case, there is nothing to worry.
You can continue with the pregnancy.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN
Maternal and fetal medicine specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5068 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Does Intake Of Primolut N Three Days Before Conception Affect The Fetus?

Brief Answer: No adverse effect Detailed Answer: Hi dear, I have gone through your question and understand the concerns. The primolut N, when taken for only 3 days in the conception al phase, is unlikely to have any adverse effects on the fetus. When taken for long duration, around 15 days or more, then it can cause androgenic effects on the fetus. In your case, there is nothing to worry. You can continue with the pregnancy. Hope you found the answer helpful. Regards Dr Deepti Verma OBGYN Maternal and fetal medicine specialist